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Home >> Mazda >> 2001 >> B2500 SE, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> System Tests >> Test FH: Generator Load Input >> Diagnostic Aids
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Diagnostic Aids

Enter this test when directed by QUICK TEST. This test is only intended to diagnose:

  1. 1) KOER & Continuous Memory DTCs P1244, P1245 Or P1246

    Check generator belt condition and tension. Ensure battery is fully charged and that charging system is operating properly. See appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. Repair as necessary. If battery is fully charged and charging system is okay, go to next step.
  2. 2) Check GLI Circuit For Short To Power

    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect voltage regulator connector. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and PCM harness connector terminal No. 59. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or more, repair short to VPWR in GLI circuit.
  3. 3) Check GLI Circuit For Short To Ground

    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Using a DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and PCM harness connector terminal No. 59. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in GLI circuit.
  4. 4) Check For Open GLI Circuit

    Using a DVOM, measure resistance of GLI circuit between PCM harness connector terminal No. 59 and GLI circuit terminal at voltage regulator harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in GLI circuit.
  5. 5) Check PCM

    Reconnect PCM harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and GLI circuit terminal at voltage regulator harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If voltage is 2 volts or less, replace PCM. If voltage is more than 2 volts, GLI circuit is okay. Check operation of voltage regulator and generator. See appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. Repair as necessary.