DTC P0102: Mass Airflow (MAF) Sensor Input Low: Testing
NOTE:
Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.
- Connect scan tool to DLC-2. Start engine. Check MAF V PID. If PID is not .2-8.3 volts, go to next step. If PID is .24-4.8 volts, problem is not present at this time. Check for intermittent problem. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor. Check connectors for damaged terminals and corrosion. If problem is not present, go to next step. If problem is present, repair as necessary and go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition on. Check voltage between MAF/IAT sensor harness connector terminal "B" (White/Red wire) and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor harness connector terminal "B" and main relay harness connector. Go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check harness connector and PCM terminals for damage and corrosion. See Figure . If problem is not present, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 7 .
- Connect breakout box to harness connector. Leave PCM disconnected. Check continuity between MAF/IAT sensor harness connector terminal "E" (Blue/White wire) and breakout box terminal No. 88. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open Blue/White wire between MAF sensor harness connector terminal "E" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 88. Go to step 7 .
- Check for continuity between MAF harness connector terminal "D" (Gray wire) and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Check for continuity between MAF harness connector terminal "E" (Blue/White wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, Circuits are okay. Replace MAF sensor and go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground on circuit with continuity and go to next step.
- Reconnect all components. Start engine. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Check MAF V PID. PID should be .2-8.3 volts. If DTC P0102 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0102 is not present, go to next step.
- Perform after repair procedure. See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.