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DTC P0113: IAT Sensor Input High: Testing

NOTE: Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.
  1. Connect scan tool to DLC-2. Turn ignition on. Check IAT V PID. If PID is more than 4.8 volts, go to next step. If PID is 4.8 volts or less, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor. Check MAF/IAT sensor connector terminals. If connectors are okay, go to next step. If connectors are faulty, repair as necessary and go to step  9 .
  3. Check resistance between MAF/IAT sensor terminals "A" and "F". See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If resistance is 16 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 16 ohms, replace MAF/IAT sensor and go to step  9 .
  4. Turn ignition on. Check voltage in Violet wire between ground and MAF/IAT sensor harness connector terminal "F". If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power in Violet wire between MAF/IAT sensor harness connector terminal "F" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 39. See Figure . Go to step  9 .
  5. Turn ignition on. Check voltage in Brown/Yellow wire between MAF/IAT sensor harness connector terminal "A" and ground. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power in Brown/Yellow wire between MAF/IAT sensor harness connector terminal "A" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 91. Go to step  9 .
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check connector terminals. If problem is not present, go to next step. If terminals are faulty, repair as necessary and go to step  9 .
  7. Connect breakout box to PCM harness connector. Leave PCM disconnected. Check continuity in Violet wire between MAF/IAT sensor harness connector terminal "F" and breakout box terminal No. 39. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Violet wire between MAF/IAT sensor harness connector terminal "F" and breakout box terminal No. 39. Go to step  9 .
  8. Check continuity in Brown/Yellow wire between MAF/IAT sensor harness connector terminal "A" and breakout box terminal No. 91. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Brown/Yellow wire between MAF/IAT sensor harness connector terminal "A" and breakout box terminal No. 91. Go to next step.
  9. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Start engine. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0113 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0113 is not present, go to next step.
  10. Perform after repair procedure. See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE  . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.