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DTC P1122: TP Sensor Stuck Closed (Less Than Expected): Testing

NOTE: Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.
  1. If DTC P1103 is present, repair first. If DTC P1103 is not present, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for ECT, TP and MAF. Warm engine until ECT PID is more than 158°F. Drive vehicle. Check TP PID while MAF PID is more than 11.7 lbs. min. If TP PID is more than 12.5 percent, go to next step. If TP PID is less than 12.5 percent, problem is not present. Go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor connector. Check TP sensor harness connector and terminals. If problem is not present, go to next step. If any problem is present, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step  8 .
  4. Inspect TP sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If TP sensor is okay, go to next step. If TP sensor is faulty, replace TP sensor. Go to step  8 .
  5. Disconnect 12-pin harness connector X-09, located at top right side of engine. Check for corrosion or damage to terminals C" and "H". See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem is not present, go to next step. If any problem is present, repair as necessary. Go to step  8 .
  6. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check for corrosion or damage. If problem is not present, go to next step. If any problem is present, repair as necessary. Go to step  8 .
  7. Reconnect X-09 harness connector. Connect breakout box to PCM harness connector and PCM. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire) and breakout box terminal No. 90. and between TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (White wire) and breakout box terminal No. 89. Voltage should be zero volts. If voltage is as specified, remove breakout box and go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check for loose or poor connection at X-09 harness connector or PCM harness connector. Repair as necessary. See Figure . Remove breakout box and go to next step.
  8. Reconnect all components. Start engine. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Warm engine until ECT PID is more than 158°F. Ensure MAF PID is more than 11.7 lbs. min. and TP sensor input is more than 12.5 percent for at least 5 seconds. Recheck pending DTCs. If DTC P1122 is pending, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P1122 is not pending, go to next step.
  9. Perform after repair procedure. See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE  . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.