DTC P0116: Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Circuit Problem: Testing
NOTE:
Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector, located above starter. Check sensor connector terminals. If connectors are okay, go to next step. If connectors are faulty, repair as necessary and go to step 5 .
- Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals No. 1 and No. 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If resistance is about 2000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not about 2000 ohms, replace ECT sensor and go to step 4 .
- Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check PCM harness connector terminal No. 38. See Figure . If terminal is okay, go to step 5 . If any terminal is faulty, repair as necessary and go to step 5 .
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Connect NEW ECT sensor to harness. Do not install sensor in engine. Turn ignition on. Check and record ECT PID value. Turn ignition off. Install NEW sensor in engine. Start engine and idle for 5 minutes. Check and record ECT PID value. If difference between first and second reading is less than 10°F, go to next step. If difference between first and second reading is more than 10°F, go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition off. Allow vehicle to cool for 6 hours. Reconnect all components. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Start engine and allow to idle for 5 minutes. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0116 is pending, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0116 is not pending, go to next step.
- Perform after repair procedure. See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.