DTC P0117: ECT Sensor Input Low: Testing
NOTE:
Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.
- Connect scan tool to DLC-2. Start engine. Warm engine to operating temperature. Check ECT V PID. If PID is less than .14 volt, go to next step. If PID is .2 volt or more, problem is not present. Check for intermittent problem. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECT sensor connector, located above starter. Check ECT sensor connector terminals. If connectors are okay, go to next step. If connectors are faulty, repair as necessary and go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check ECT V PID. If PID is less than .14 volt, go to next step. If PID is .14 volt or more, replace ECT sensor and go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check continuity in White/Green wire between ground and ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 1. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short in White/Green wire between ground and ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and PCM harness connector terminal No. 38. See Figure . Go to step 6 .
- Check continuity between sensor harness connector terminals No. 1 (White/Green wire) and No. 2 (Brown/Green wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short in White/Green wire and Brown/Yellow wire in harness between ECT harness connector and PCM harness connector. Go to next step.
- Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Start engine. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0117 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0117 is not present, go to next step.
- Perform after repair procedure. See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.