DTC P0123: TP Sensor Input High: Testing
NOTE:
Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.
- Connect scan tool to DLC-2. Turn ignition on. Check TP V PID while slowly depressing accelerator pedal. If PID is more than 4.96 volts, go to next step. If PID is 4.96 volts or less, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor connector. Check connector terminals. If connection or terminals are loose, damaged or corroded, repair as necessary and go to step 10 . If problem is not present, go to next step.
- Check TP sensor resistance. Resistance between terminals No. 1 and 3 should be 3.2-4.8 ohms. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Resistance between terminals No. 2 and 3 should be 0.2-1.2 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace TP sensor and go to step 10 .
- Check continuity of Brown wire between ground and TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, go to step 8 .
- Disconnect 12-pin connector X-09, located at top right side of engine. Check for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problems are not present, go to next step. If any problems are present, repair as necessary and go to step 10 .
- Check continuity between male 12-pin X-09 connector terminal "B" (Brown wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair open in Brown wire between female 12-pin X-09 connector terminal "B" and TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3. Go to step 10 .
- Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check connector terminals. If connection or terminals are loose, damaged or corroded, repair as necessary and go to step 10 . If problem is not present, repair open in Brown wire between male 12-pin X-09 connector terminal "B" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 91. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 10 .
- Check continuity between female 12-pin X-09 connector terminals "C" (Yellow wire) and "H" (White wire). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short in Yellow and White wires between X-09 connector and TP sensor harness connector. Go to step 10 .
- Disconnect PCM connector. Check continuity between male 12-pin X-09 connector terminals "C" (Pink/Blue wire) and "H" (Brown/Yellow wire). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short in Pink/Blue and Brown/Yellow wires between X-09 connector and PCM harness connector. See Figure . Go to step 10 .
- Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Start engine. Ensure TP V PID is .1-4.9 volts. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0123 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0123 is not present, go to next step.
- Perform after repair procedure. See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.