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DTC P0402: EGR Flow Too High: Testing

NOTE: Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.
  1. Turn ignition off, then on. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step. If any other DTCs are present, repair other DTCs first.
  2. Turn ignition off. Remove EGR valve. If gasket is okay, go to next step. If gasket is faulty or not installed properly, repair as necessary and go to next step.
  3. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Start engine. Conduct Drive Mode No. 1 under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See DRIVE MODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Check RFC FLAG PID. If RFC FLAG PID is on, go to next step. If FLAG is not on, repeat Drive Mode No. 1.
  4. Conduct Drive Mode No. 2 under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See DRIVE MODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Using scan tool on-board system readiness test function, check EGR system monitor completion status. If system has been monitored, go to next step. If system has not been monitored, repeat Drive Mode No. 2.
  5. Reconnect all components. Using scan tool diagnostic monitoring test results function, check TEST ID 10:41:00. If value is okay, go to next step. If value is not okay, replace PCM. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Go to next step.
  6. Perform after repair procedure. See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE  . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.