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DTC P1487: EGR Boost Sensor Circuit Malfunction: Testing

NOTE: Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.
  1. Turn ignition off, then on. If DTC P1487 is present, go to next step. If DTC P1449 is not present, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Disconnect intake manifold vacuum hose from EGR boost sensor solenoid valve fitting. Connect vacuum pump to EGR boost sensor solenoid valve fitting. Apply vacuum to boost sensor solenoid valve. If vacuum does not hold for 5 seconds, go to next step. If vacuum holds, go to step  4 .
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect boost sensor solenoid valve harness connector. Apply vacuum to boost sensor solenoid valve. If vacuum does not hold for 3 seconds, replace EGR boost sensor solenoid valve and go to step  8 . If vacuum holds, repair short to ground in Gray/Black wire between EGR boost sensor solenoid valve harness connector terminal "B" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 47. See Figure . See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step  8 .
  4. Turn ignition off. Check boost sensor solenoid valve and harness connector terminals. If problem is not found, go to next step. If any problem is found, repair as necessary. Go to step  8 .
  5. Measure resistance between EGR boost sensor solenoid valve connector terminals. If resistance is 22-26 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 22-26 ohms, replace CDCV. Go to step  8 .
  6. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between EGR boost sensor solenoid valve harness connector terminal "A" (White/Red wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in wiring between EGR boost sensor solenoid valve harness connector terminal "E" and main relay harness connector terminal "D". See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary. After repair, go to step  8 .
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check PCM harness connector and PCM terminals. If problems are not present, go to next step. If any problems are present, repair as necessary. Go to step  8 .
  8. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition off, then on. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P1487 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P1487 is not present, go to next step.
  9. Perform after repair procedure. See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE  . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.