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Diagnostic Aids

Perform this test only when directed by QUICK TEST. This test is intended to diagnose the following:

    NOTE: On most vehicles, DTC P0500 will cause Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) to illuminate. When DTC P0501 is set, MIL will not be illuminated. When DTC P1502 is set, Transmission Control Indicator Light (TCIL) will flash with the first VSS circuit malfunction.

  1. 1) Continuous Memory DTC P0500, P0501 Or P1502: Check Vehicle Speed PID
    DTCs P0500, P0501 and P1502 indicate that PCM has detected an error in vehicle speed information received from Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS), Transfer Case Speed Sensor (TCSS), Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module, Generic Electronic Module (GEM) or Central Timer Module (CTM). See MODULE IDENTIFICATION  table. Possible causes for this fault are:
    • Open Or Short In VSS (+) Or VSS (-) Circuit
    • Open In TCSS Signal Or TCSS Signal Return Circuit
    • Short To GND In VSS Or TCSS Circuit
    • Short To PWR In VSS Or TCSS Circuit
    • Open Or Short In VSC Between PCM & Appropriate Control Module
    • Faulty Drive Mechanism For VSS Or TCSS
    • Faulty Module(s) Connected To Vehicle Speed Circuit
    • Faulty Transfer Case, Vehicle Or Wheel Speed Sensors
    MODULE IDENTIFICATION (1)

    Application Module
    B2500 GEM
    (1) Module that is responsible for sending Vehicle Speed Circuit (VSC) signal to Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Turn ignition switch to ON position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using scan tool, select VSS PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. Road test vehicle and gradually accelerate vehicle to 50 MPH while observing VSS PID. If VSS PID value matches speedometer fault is unable to be duplicated at this time. Go to step  5). If VSS PID value does not match speedometer, go to next step.

  2. 2) Check VSC For Short To Power

    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Disconnect appropriate control module. See MODULE IDENTIFICATION  table. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between PCM harness connector VSC SIG terminal No. 58 and negative battery terminal. If voltage(s) is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage(s) is one volt or more, go to step  6).
  3. 3) Check VSC Circuit For Open Between PCM & GEM Or ABS Control Module

    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between VSC SIG terminal at appropriate control module harness connector and PCM harness connector VSC SIG terminal No. 58. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in affected circuit(s). After repair is complete, go to step  7).
  4. 4) Check VSC Circuit For Short To Ground

    Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Using a DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and PCM harness connector VSC SIG terminal No. 58. If any resistance measurement is 10 k/ohms or less, go to step  6). If all resistance measurements are more than 10 k/ohms, check for fault in ABS control module, speed sensors and speed sensor circuits. If no faults are present, replace PCM. After repair is complete, go to step  7).
  5. 5) Visual Inspection

    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Visually inspect vehicle speed circuit wiring harness for any of the following conditions:
    • Loose or corroded connector at appropriate control module.
    • Loose or corroded PCM harness connector.
    • Incorrect wiring harness routing of vehicle speed circuits.

    If any faults are present, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, go to step  7). If no problems are found, fault is intermittent. Check for intermittent fault in ABS.

  6. 6) Verify If VSC Is Shorted In Harness Or Another Module

    Determine if any other modules are connected to Vehicle Speed Circuit (VSC). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no other modules are connected to VSC, repair short in VSC and go to next step. If other modules are connected to VSC, disconnect module(s) that are associated with VSC, one at a time. Repeat step that directed you here to determine if short still exists in VSC. Repeat until each associated module has been disconnected or short circuit has been eliminated. If short circuit no longer exists with associated module(s) disconnected, diagnose appropriate module and/or related system. See appropriate article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If short circuit still exists with all associated modules disconnected, repair short in VSC and go to next step.
  7. 7) VSC Repair Verification Drive Cycle

    Ensure engine is warmed to normal operating temperature. Perform the following drive cycle 3 times:

    A/T Equipped Vehicles

    • Place gear selector in Drive.
    • Accelerate heavily to 35 MPH.
    • Coast down to idle speed and stop vehicle.

    M/T Equipped Vehicles

    • Accelerate and shift from first to second gear.
    • Continue to accelerate moderately to 40 MPH.
    • Coast down to idle speed and stop vehicle.

    After third drive cycle, perform QUICK TEST . If any Continuous Memory DTCs are present, go to appropriate system test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If Continuous Memory DTCs are not present, testing is complete.