No Start
NOTE:
This vehicle might have an anti-theft system, which may be activated, causing no start condition. Verify by viewing anti-theft indicator on instrument panel or a DTC P1260 may be present.
- Check Passive Anti-Theft System
Verify if vehicle has anti-theft system. If system is activated, see appropriate DOOR LOCKS & ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If system is not activated, go to next step. - Attempt To Crank Engine
Ensure Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch is set (button pushed in). See INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF SWITCH under SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - B2300, B3000, B4000 & TRIBUTE article. If engine cranks, go to next step. If engine does not crank, see SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.NOTE: Purpose of this test step is to identify intermittent No Starts in order to guide technician to proper repair procedure. - Identify Type Of No Start
If vehicle now starts, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENT under SYSTEM TESTS. If vehicle does not start, go to next step. - Check For VREF At Throttle Position Sensor
Disconnect TP sensor. With KOEO, measure voltage between VREF circuit (Gray/White wire) and SIG RTN circuit (Gray/Red wire) at TP sensor harness connector. Turn ignition off. If voltage is 4-6 volts, reconnect TP sensor connector. Go to next step. If voltage is not 4-6 volts, repair short to power. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Restore vehicle. Rerun QUICK TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. - Check FEPS Circuit For Short To Power
With KOEO, measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 13 (Violet wire) and battery negative terminal. Turn ignition off. If voltage is 9 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 9 volts, repair short to power. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Restore vehicle. Rerun QUICK TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.NOTE: Before performing next test step, connect scan tool directly to vehicle battery. Scan tool must remain powered-up with ignition in START position. - Check PIP In PCM
Using scan tool, access PIP PID. While observing PIP PID, crank engine. If PIP PID is switching on and off, turn ignition off. See IGNITION SCOPE CHECK under SYSTEM TESTS and inspect ignition coils, plugs and wires. If components are okay, go to next step. If PIP PID is not switching on and off, see CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR under SYSTEM TESTS. - Check Fuel Pressure
Release fuel pressure. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE . With KOEO, using scan tool, access Output Test Mode. Run fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure. Fuel pump will run for approximately 8 seconds when Output Test Mode is selected and activated. If fuel pressure is 56-72 psi (389-499 kPa), go to next step. If fuel pressure is not 56-72 psi (389-499 kPa), see FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM under SYSTEM TESTS. - Check Fuel Pressure Leakdown
Observe fuel pressure after one minute. If fuel pressure is within 5 psi (34 kPa) of previous reading, fuel pressure hold is okay. Restore vehicle. Go to next step. If fuel pressure is not within 5 psi (34 kPa) of previous reading, see FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM under SYSTEM TESTS. - Check Fuel Injectors For VPWR
Check at least 2 fuel injectors, one from each bank. A no start condition may only exist if more than 50 percent of fuel injectors are without VPWR. Disconnect any 2 fuel injectors. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, measure voltage of VPWR circuit (Red wire) at fuel injector harness connector. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, turn ignition off. Go to next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, repair VPWR circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. - Check Fuel Injectors Ability To Delivery Fuel
Connect fuel pressure gauge to Schrader valve. Locate and disconnect Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch. Cycle ignition switch several times. Monitor fuel pressure gauge while cranking engine for at least five seconds. If fuel pressure reading drops more than 5 psi (34 kPa) while cranking engine, fuel system is okay. See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If fuel pressure reading does not drop as specified, replace faulty PCM.