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Test 4: One-Touch Down Feature Inoperative

  1. Turn ignition off. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to data link connector. Using NGS tester, monitor GEM PID IGN_GEM while turning ignition switch to START, RUN, OFF and ACC positions. If PID values agree with ignition switch positions, go to next step. If PID values do not agree with ignition switch positions, repair wiring or replace ignition switch as necessary. Retest system operation.
  2. Using NGS tester, retrieve and record continuous DTCs from GEM. Using NGS tester, clear continuous DTCs and perform GEM on-demand self-test. If no DTCs are recorded, go to next step. If DTC B1398 recorded, go to step  6. If DTC B1400 is recorded, go to step  8. If DTC B1342 is recorded, replace GEM. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect one-touch relay. Test one-touch down relay. See RELAYS  under COMPONENT TESTS. If one-touch relay is okay, go to next step. If one-touch down relay is defective, replace one-touch down relay. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
  4. Remove power window relay. Measure resistance in Light Blue/Black wire between terminal No. 30 at power window relay harness connector and terminal No. 2 at one-touch down relay harness connector. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate Light Blue/Black wire. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
  5. On 2.5L models, disconnect GEM 18-pin harness connector (T-224). Measure resistance of Yellow/Red wire between terminal No. 1 of one-touch relay and terminal No. 2 of GEM harness connector. See Figure and Figure . On 3.0L and 4.0L models, disconnect GEM 20-pin harness connector (T-2100b). Measure resistance in Yellow/Red wire between terminal No. 1 at one-touch down relay harness connector and terminal No. 7 at GEM harness connector. See Figure and Figure . On all models, if resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace GEM. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Yellow/Red wire. After repair, clear DTCs and retest system operation.
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Test one-touch down relay. See RELAYS  under COMPONENT TESTS. If one-touch down relay is okay, go to next step. If one-touch down relay is defective, replace one-touch down relay. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
  7. On 2.5L engines, disconnect GEM 18-pin harness connector (T-224). On 3.0L or 4.0L engines, disconnect GEM 20-pin harness connector (T-2100b). On all engines, ensure one-touch down relay is removed. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Red wire) at one-touch down relay harness connector. See Figure. If voltage exists, repair short to voltage in Yellow/Red wire. If voltage does not exist, replace GEM. After repair, clear DTCs and retest system operation.
  8. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Test one-touch down relay. See RELAYS  under COMPONENT TESTS. If one-touch down relay is okay, go to next step. If one-touch down relay is defective, replace one-touch down relay. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
  9. Ensure one-touch down relay is removed. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire) at one-touch down relay harness connector. See Figure. Measure voltage at terminal No. 2 (Light Blue/Black wire) at one-touch down relay harness connector. If both voltage readings are greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If either voltage reading is 10 volts or less, repair open in appropriate Light Blue/Black wire(s). Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
  10. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect driver's door window motor harness connector. On 2.5L engines, disconnect GEM 18-pin harness connector (T-224). Measure resistance between terminal No. 17 (Gray wire) at GEM harness connector and Red wire at driver's door window motor harness connector. On 3.0L or 4.0L engines, disconnect GEM 20-pin harness connector (T-2100b). Measure resistance between terminal No. 11 (Gray wire) at GEM harness connector and Red wire at driver's door window motor harness connector. On all models, if resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. See Figure. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in wiring between GEM and driver's door window motor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
  11. On 2.5L engines, disconnect GEM 18-pin harness connector (T-224). Measure resistance between terminal No. 7 (Orange/White wire) at GEM harness connector and Red wire at driver door window motor harness connector. On 3.0L or 4.0L engines, disconnect GEM 20-pin harness connector (T-2100b). Measure resistance between terminal No. 12 (Orange/White wire) at GEM harness connector and Red wire at driver door window motor harness connector. On all engines, if resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace GEM. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in wiring between GEM and driver's door window motor. After repair, clear DTCs and retest system operation.