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Malfunction Indicator Lamp

  1. Check For A No Start Condition

    If MIL is always on, go to next step. If MIL is not always on, go to step  3 .
  2. MIL Always On: Check MIL Circuit For Short To Ground

    If key on, KOEO or Continuous Memory DTCs are set, repair those DTCs before proceeding. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS  . Disconnect PCM connector. Install breakout box. Measure resistance between breakout box terminal No. 2 (MIL circuit) and terminals 51 or 103 (PWR GND circuit). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short circuit between breakout box terminal No. 2 and MIL. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Rerun QUICK TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace faulty PCM. Rerun QUICK TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  3. MIL Never On

    With KOEO, measure voltage from battery negative terminal to ground side of instrument panel fuse panel fuse No. 11. Turn ignition off. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to step  5 . If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, go to next step.
  4. Check For B+ At Fuse

    With KOEO, measure voltage between battery negative terminal to B+ side of fuse. Turn ignition off. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, replace faulty fuse. Verify repair by turning ignition on. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, measure voltage from battery negative post to B+ side of instrument panel fuse panel fuse No. 11. Repair open B+ circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  5. Check For Voltage On MIL B+ Circuit

    Disconnect instrument cluster 12-pin connector C215. With KOEO, measure voltage between instrument cluster 12-pin connector terminal No. 9 (Pink/Light Green wire) and negative battery terminal. Turn ignition off. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, repair open circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Verify repair by turning ignition on.
  6. Check MIL Circuit Resistance

    Disconnect PCM connector. Install breakout box. Measure resistance between breakout box terminal No. 2 (MIL circuit) and instrument cluster 12-pin connector terminal No. 9 (Pink/Light Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. Verify repair by turning ignition on. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in MIL circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Verify repair by turning ignition on.
  7. Check MIL Control Circuit

    Connect instrument cluster 12-pin connector C-215. Turn ignition on. Connect a fused jumper wire (10-amp) between breakout box terminals No. 2 and 24. Observe MIL. If MIL does not illuminate, go to next step. If MIL illuminates, go to step  1 and repeat procedure. Something may have been missed during diagnosis.
  8. Check Pink/Light Green Wire For Open

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster 12-pin harness connector C-215. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between breakout box terminal No. 2 and instrument cluster 12-pin harness connector terminal No. 9 (Pink/Light Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace faulty instrument cluster printer circuit. Verify system operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair Pink/Light Green wire. Verify system operation.