Test 2: Driver Window Does Not Operate
- Using NGS tester, retrieve and record continuous DTCs from GEM. Clear DTCs. Using NGS tester, perform on-demand self-test for GEM. If no DTCs exist, go to step 11. If any DTCs exist, perform the following:
- For DTC B1398 or B1400, go to step 2.
- For DTC B1404, or B1410, go to step 7.
- For DTC B1405, go to step 10.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, trigger GEM active command ACCY RLY to ON. Monitor GEM PID D_PWRLY while triggering GEM active command ONE TOUCH ON and OFF. If GEM PID D_PWRLY value agrees with active command code go to step 7. If NGS tester indicates OFFO-G, go to next step. If NGS tester indicates ON-B-, go to step 6.
- Turn ignition off. Remove and test one-touch down relay. See RELAYS under COMPONENT TESTS. If one-touch down relay is okay, go to next step. If one-touch down relay is defective, replace one-touch down relay. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
- Remove power window safety relay. Measure resistance in Light Blue/Black wire between terminal No. 30 at power window relay harness connector and terminal No. 2 at one-touch down relay harness connector. See Fig 1 and Fig 5
. Measure resistance in Light Blue/Black wire between terminal No. 30 at power window relay and terminal No. 5 at one-touch down relay harness connector. If both resistance readings are 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If either resistance reading is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate Light Blue/Black wire. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
- On 2.5L engines, disconnect GEM 18-pin harness connector (T-224). Measure resistance in Yellow/Red wire between terminal No. 2 at one-touch down relay harness and terminal No. 2 at GEM harness connector. On 3.0L or 4.0L engines, disconnect GEM 20-pin harness connector (T-2100b). Measure resistance in Yellow/Red wire between terminal No. 2 at one-touch down relay harness and terminal No. 12 at GEM harness connector. See Fig 3, Fig 4, and Fig 5
. On all models, if resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace GEM. Clear DTCs and retest system operation. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Yellow/Red wire. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
- On 2.5L engines, disconnect GEM 18-pin harness connector (T-224). On 3.0L or 4.0L engines, disconnect GEM 20-pin harness connector (T-2100b). On all models, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between one-touch down relay terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Red wire) and ground. If voltage is indicated, repair Yellow/Red wire between GEM and one-touch relay. If voltage is not indicated, replace GEM. Clear DTCs and retest system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect power main switch connector K-502. Connect a jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 1 (White/Black wire) at power window main switch harness connector, and jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 4 (Tan/Light Blue wire) at power window main switch harness connector. See Fig 6. Turn ignition on. If window operates in downward direction, replace power window main switch. See MASTER WINDOW SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Clear DTCs and retest system operation. If window does not operate, remove jumper wires and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. On 2.5L engines, disconnect GEM 18-pin harness connector (T-224). Measure resistance between terminal No. 4 (Tan/Light Blue wire) at GEM harness connector, and terminal No. 4 (Tan/Light Blue) at power window main switch connector K-502. On 3.0L or 4.0L engines, disconnect GEM 20-pin harness connector (T-2100b). Measure resistance between terminal No. 11 (Tan/Light Blue wire) at GEM harness connector, and terminal No. 4 (Tan/Light Blue) at power window main switch connector K-502. See Fig 5. On all models, if resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair Tan/Light Blue wire. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
- On 2.5L engines, measure resistance between GEM connector T-224 terminal No. 6 (Tan/Light Blue wire) and ground. On 3.0L and 4.0L engines, measure resistance between GEM connector T-2100b terminal No. 111 (Tan/Light Blue wire) and ground. On both models, if measured resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace GEM. Clear DTCs and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair Tan/Light Blue wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Retest system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect power window main switch connector K-502. On 2.5L engines, disconnect GEM 18-pin harness connector (T-224). Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between Tan/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 6 at GEM harness connector and ground. On 3.0L or 4.0L engines, disconnect GEM 20-pin harness connector (T-2100b). Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between Tan/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 11 at GEM harness connector and ground. See Fig 3, Fig 4 and Fig 6
. On all models, if voltage is zero or greater, repair open in Tan/Light Blue wire. Clear DTCs and retest system operation. If no voltage is indicated, replace GEM. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect left power window motor connector (K-504). Turn ignition on. Press down position and hold power window main switch. Measure voltage between left power window motor connector K-504 (Red wire) and ground. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step 14. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect one-touch down relay. Measure resistance between one-touch down relay circuit (Red Wire) and left power window motor connector K-504 (Red wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair Red wire. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
- Disconnect power window main switch connector (K-502). Measure resistance between power window main switch connector K-502, terminal No. 3 (Tan/Light Blue wire) and one-touch down relay circuit (Tan/Light Blue wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace one-touch down relay. Clear DTCs and retest system operation. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair Tan/Light Blue wire. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
- Depress UP position and hold power window main switch. Measure voltage between left power window motor connector K-504 (White/Black wire) and ground. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace left power window motor. See POWER WINDOW MOTOR . If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair White/Black wire. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.