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No Start

NOTE: This vehicle might have an anti-theft system, which may be activated, causing no start condition. Verify by viewing anti-theft indicator on instrument panel or a DTC P1260 may be present.

  1. Check Passive Anti-Theft System

    Verify if vehicle has anti-theft system. If system is activated, see appropriate DOOR LOCKS & ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If system is not activated, go to next step.
  2. Attempt To Crank Engine

    Ensure Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch is set (button pushed in). Refer to SWITCHES under SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - B2300, B3000, B4000 & TRIBUTE article. If engine cranks, go to next step. If engine does not crank, refer to SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
    NOTE: Purpose of this test step is to identify intermittent No Starts in order to guide technician to proper repair procedure.
  3. Identify Type Of No Start

    If vehicle starts now, problem is intermittent. Refer to INTERMITTENT  in SYSTEM TESTS . If vehicle does not start now, go to next step.
  4. Check For VREF At Throttle Position (TP) Sensor

    Disconnect TP sensor. Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage between VREF circuit (Brown/White wire) and SIG RTN circuit (Orange wire) at TP sensor harness connector. Turn ignition off. If voltage reading is 4.0-6.0 volts, reconnect TP sensor and go to next step.
  5. Check Flash EPROM Power Supply (FEPS) Circuit For Short To Power

    Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 13 (Violet wire) and battery negative terminal. Turn ignition off. If voltage reading is more than 9.0 volts, repair short to power in Violet wire between DLC terminal No. 13 and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 13. After repair, restore vehicle to original condition. Rerun QUICK TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If voltage reading is 9.0 volts or less, go to next step.
    NOTE: Scan tool must be connected to a reliable power source that is powered with ignition switch in START position (such as directly to vehicle battery). Ensure vehicle battery is fully charged.
  6. Check Profile Ignition Pickup (PIP) In The PCM

    Access PIP PID. While viewing the PIP PID, crank engine. If PIP PID is switching on and off, Turn ignition off. Check ignition coils, spark plugs and spark plug wires. Refer to IGNITION SCOPE TEST . If ignition coils, spark plugs and spark plug wires are okay, go to next step. If PIP PID is not switching on and off, check Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor for malfunction. Refer to DTC P0320: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - MALFUNCTION  under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS.
    WARNING: Before servicing or replacing any components in fuel system, release fuel system pressure. Refer to FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article.
  7. Check Fuel Pressure

    Install fuel pressure gauge. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, select DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK, PCM, ACTIVE COMMAND MODE, OUTPUT TEST MODE and Fuel Pump PID. Press MODE to change to ALL ON MODE and then press START to run fuel pump. Turn ignition off. If fuel pressure is 55-70 psi, go to next step. If fuel pressure is not as specified, refer to FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM  testing.
  8. Check Fuel Pressure Leakdown

    Verify fuel pressure reading remains within 5 psi of maximum pressure for one minute after turning off fuel pump. If fuel pressure reading is as specified, restore vehicle to original condition and go to next step. If fuel pressure reading is not as specified, refer to FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM  testing.
    NOTE: Check at least two fuel injectors, one on each bank. No start condition can exist only if more than 50 percent of the fuel injectors are without power.
  9. Check Fuel Injectors For VPWR

    Disconnect any two fuel injectors. Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure VPWR circuit (Red wire) voltage at fuel injector harness connector. If voltage reading is more than 10.5 volts, turn ignition off and go to next step. If voltage reading is 10.5 volts or less, repair Red wire between fuel injector harness connector and PCM power relay.
  10. Check Fuel Injectors' Ability To Delivery Fuel

    Connect fuel pressure gauge to Schrader valve connection. Locate and disconnect Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch. Cycle ignition switch several times. Monitor fuel pressure gauge while cranking engine for at least five seconds. If fuel pressure reading drops more than 5 psi (34 kPa) while cranking engine, fuel system is okay. Refer to SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If fuel pressure reading does not drop as specified, replace PCM.