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No Start

NOTE: This vehicle might have an anti-theft system, which may be activated, causing no start condition. Verify by viewing anti-theft indicator on instrument panel or a DTC P1260 may be present.
  1. Check Passive Anti-Theft System -  Verify if vehicle is equipped with Passive Anti-theft System (PATS). If PATS is activated, see appropriate DOOR LOCKS & ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If PATS is not activated, go to next step.
  2. Attempt To Crank Engine -  Ensure Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch is set (button pushed in). See INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF SWITCH under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - B2300, B3000, B4000 & TRIBUTE article. If engine cranks, go to next step. If engine does not crank, see SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  3. NOTE: Purpose of this test step is to identify intermittent No Starts in order to guide technician to proper repair procedure.
  4. Identify Type Of No Start -  If vehicle now starts, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENT  testing. If vehicle does not start, go to next step.
  5. Check For VREF At Throttle Position Sensor -  Disconnect TP sensor 3-pin harness connector. With KOEO, measure voltage between VREF circuit (Gray/White wire) and SIG RTN circuit (Gray/Red wire) at TP sensor 3-pin harness connector. Turn ignition off. If voltage reading is 4-6 volts, reconnect TP sensor 3-pin harness connector. Go to next step. If voltage reading is not 4-6 volts, refer to VEHICLE REFERENCE VOLTAGE  testing.
  6. Check FEPS Circuit For Short To Power -  With KOEO, measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 13 (Violet wire) and negative battery terminal. Turn ignition off. If voltage reading is 9 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage reading is more than 9 volts, repair short to power in Violet wire between DLC terminal No. 13 and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 13. Restore vehicle to original condition. Rerun QUICK TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  7. NOTE: Before performing next test step, connect scan tool directly to vehicle battery. Scan tool must remain powered-up with ignition in START position.
  8. Check PIP In PCM -  Using scan tool, access PIP PID. While observing PIP PID, crank engine. If PIP PID is switching on and off, turn ignition off. Perform IGNITION SCOPE CHECK  and inspect ignition coils, plugs and wires. If ignition system components are okay, go to next step. If PIP PID is not switching on and off, see CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR  testing.
  9. Check Fuel Pressure -  Release fuel pressure. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. Install Fuel Pressure Gauge (49-UN01-010). With KOEO, using scan tool, access OUTPUT TEST MODE. Press MODE to change to ALL ON mode. Press START to run fuel pump and obtain maximum fuel pressure. Fuel pump will run for about 8 seconds when OUTPUT TEST MODE is selected and activated. If fuel pressure reading is 30-65 psi (207-448 kPa), go to next step. If fuel pressure reading is not 30-65 psi (207-448 kPa), see FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM  testing.
  10. Check Fuel Pressure Leakdown -  Observe fuel pressure after one minute. If fuel pressure is within 5 psi (34 kPa) of previous reading, fuel pressure hold is okay. Restore vehicle to original condition. Go to next step. If fuel pressure reading is not within 5 psi (34 kPa) of previous reading, see FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM  testing.
  11. NOTE: Check at least 2 fuel injectors, one from each bank. A No Start condition may only exist if more than 50 percent of fuel injectors are without VPWR.
  12. Check Fuel Injectors For VPWR -  Disconnect any 2 fuel injectors. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, measure voltage of VPWR circuit (Red wire) at fuel injector 2-pin harness connector. If voltage reading is more than 10.5 volts, turn ignition off. Go to next step. If voltage reading is 10.5 volts or less, repair VPWR circuit. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  13. Check Fuel Injectors Ability To Delivery Fuel -  Connect Fuel Pressure Gauge (49-UN01-010) to Schrader valve. Locate and disconnect Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch. Cycle ignition switch several times. Monitor fuel pressure gauge while cranking engine for at least five seconds. If fuel pressure reading drops more than 5 psi (34 kPa) while cranking engine, fuel system is okay. See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If fuel pressure reading does not drop as specified, replace faulty PCM.