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MAZDA6 (2.3L)

  1. Resistance Inspection

    Disconnect Knock Sensor (KS) 2-pin harness connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between KS terminals "A" and "B". Resistance reading should be about 4.87 megohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance reading is not as specified, replace KS. If KS resistance reading is within specification, check for open or short circuit in wiring harness. Go to next step.
  2. Open Circuit Inspection

    Disconnect PCM 30-pin harness connector. Check for continuity between following terminals:
    • KS harness connector terminal "A" (Yellow wire) and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal No. 2S.
    • KS harness connector terminal "B" (Brown wire) and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal No. 2P.
    If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in suspect wire or replace wire harness. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  3. Short Circuit Inspection

    Check for continuity between following:
    • KS harness connector terminal "A" (Yellow wire) and power supply.
    • KS harness connector terminal "B" (Brown wire) and ground.
    • KS harness connector terminal "A" (Yellow wire) and ground.
    • KS harness connector terminal "B" (Brown wire) and power supply.
    If continuity is present, repair short circuit in suspect wire or replace wire harness.