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Home >> Mazda >> 2003 >> MPV ES >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Sensor - High Input >> Diagnostic Procedures
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Diagnostic Procedures

  1. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information. Repair as necessary. After repair, go to next step.
  2. Verify Current Input Signal Status - Is Concern Intermittent Or Constant -  Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector. Connect 104-pin Breakout Box (49-UN01-130) between PCM and PCM harness connector. See Figure. Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage at breakout box terminal No. 34. If voltage reading is more than 4.8 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not as specified, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  3. Inspect Poor Connection Of MAF Sensor Connector  Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor 6-pin harness connector. Check for damaged, loose or corroded terminals. If problem is present, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step  10. If problem is not present, go to next step.
  4. Inspect MAF/IAT Sensor  Measure resistance between MAF/IAT sensor terminals "A" and "F". See Figure. If resistance is 16,000 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 16,000 ohms, replace MAF/IAT sensor. After repair, go to step  10.
  5. Inspect MAF/IAT Sensor Signal Circuit For Short To Power -  Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage in Violet wire between ground and MAF/IAT sensor 6-pin harness connector terminal "F". If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power in Violet wire between MAF/IAT sensor 6-pin harness connector terminal "F" and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 39. See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. See Figure. After repair, go to step  10.
  6. Inspect IAT Sensor Ground Circuit For Short To Power -  Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage in Brown/Yellow wire between ground and MAF/IAT sensor harness connector terminal "A". If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power in Brown/Yellow wire between MAF/IAT sensor 6-pin harness connector terminal "A" and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 91. After repair, go to step  10.
  7. Inspect Poor Connection Of PCM Connector -  Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector. Check for damaged, loose or corroded terminals. If problem is present, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step  10. If problem is not present, go to next step.
  8. Inspect IAT Sensor Signal Circuit For Open -  Connect 104-pin Breakout Box (49-UN01-130) to PCM harness connector only. See Figure. Check continuity in Violet wire between MAF/IAT sensor 6-pin harness connector terminal "F" and breakout box terminal No. 39. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Violet wire between MAF/IAT sensor 6-pin harness connector terminal "F" and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 39. After repair, go to step  10.
  9. Inspect IAT Sensor Ground Circuit For Open -  Check continuity in Brown/Yellow wire between MAF/IAT sensor 6-pin harness connector terminal "A" and breakout box terminal No. 91. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Brown/Yellow wire between MAF/IAT sensor 6-pin harness connector terminal "A" and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 91. After repair, go to next step.
  10. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0113 Completed -  Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTC. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0113 is present, replace PCM. After repair, go to next step. If DTC P0113 is not present, go to next step.
  11. Verify After Repair Procedure -  Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE . If no other DTCs are present, testing is complete. If any other DTC is present, go to applicable test and repair.