System Tests: Intermittent
WARNING:
When performing any of the test steps, always be aware of hands, clothing or tools near cooling fans or hot surfaces.
NOTE:
PIDs selected from PID/DATA MONITOR table will display commanded values only. Digital multimeter measurements will display actual values.
- Perform PCM Reset to clear FMEM - Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition on, engine off. Ensure freeze frame data has been recorded before resetting PCM. Complete PCM reset. See QUICK TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If PCM reset is complete, go to next step. If PCM reset is not complete, perform PCM reset. Go to next step.
- Select PIDs Related To Symptom - A list of PIDs is needed for use with scan tool to indicate area of fault. See appropriate PIN/PID CHARTS under PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS in PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. Highlight each PID related to symptom. After all PIDs related to symptom have been chosen, go to next step.
- Decision To Verify Symptom -
Path of symptom verification is optional, but is recommended for several reasons. Some are because:
- Vehicle is in for repeat repair.
- No DTC is present.
- Customer has difficulty describing symptom.
If symptom needs to be verified, go to next step. If symptom does not need to be verified, go to step 10.
- Collect Any Available Data To Aid In Symptom Verification - Prepare freeze frame data for use which was recorded earlier from the Diagnostic Index. Continuous Memory DTCs should already be recorded from an earlier test. Access any other available data from customer. If all data has been recorded, go to next step. If all data has not been recorded, gather as much information as possible to aid in isolation of intermittent fault area. Repeat this test step.
- Re-Create Symptom Using All Data - Concern must be verified by re-creating conditions that originally set DTC. With scan tool, select and monitor same PIDs as displayed in freeze frame along with previous highlighted PIDs from step 2. Using freeze frame data recorded earlier, re-create conditions described by each freeze frame PID. Pay special attention to ECT/CHT, LOAD, RPM and VSS PIDs. Also, use any available customer data to aid in producing correct conditions for re-creating symptom. When symptom occurs, press trigger to begin recording. If symptom could be reproduced, go to step 10. If symptom could not be reproduced, go to next step.
- Re-create Symptom Using KOEO Road Test Procedure -
Road test is the last attempt to locate area of concern before physically disturbing vehicle circuits. Intermittent Road Test Procedure is a set of instructions for monitoring PIDs with scan tool or DVOM. This is done under four different conditions:
- KOEO
- HOT IDLE
- 30 MPH
- 55 MPH
- Re-Create Symptom Using Hot Idle Road Test Procedure - Start engine and warm up to at least 195°F (87°C). Continue to monitor same PIDs and circuits as in previous step at hot idle. If any values are out-of-range, go to step 10. If values are not out of range, go to next step.
- Re-Create Symptom Using 30 MPH Slow Cruise Road Test Procedure - Drive vehicle on preplanned route. Continue to monitor same PIDs and circuits during slow cruise as in previous step. If values are not out of range, go to next step. If any values are out-of-range, go to step 10.
- Re-Create Symptom Using 55 MPH High Cruise Road Test Procedure - Continue to drive vehicle on preplanned route. Continue to monitor same PIDs and circuits during high cruise as in previous step. If any values are out-of-range, go to next step. If values are not out of range, it is now necessary to physically disturb selected vehicle circuits in an attempt to re-create intermittent concern. Go to next step.
- Select Circuits From The PID/DATA Monitor Table -
Remain in PID selection menu with scan tool. If Intermittent Road Test was used to verify symptom, highlight related PIDs or signals that displayed a mismatch to values listed in appropriate PIN/PID Charts. See PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS
article. Otherwise, highlight only the PIDs from step 2. Match selected PIDs to the corresponding circuit in PIN/PID Chart. There may be more than one circuit to test. If a PID recording was made with scan tool, it may be helpful to replay at this time (refer to scan tool instruction manual for recorder function). Select and proceed to appropriate test:
- Input Test - Used on sensing devices such as temperature, position or oxygen.
- Output Test - Used on output devices such as relays, coils or solenoids.
If a test has been chosen:
- For input test, go to next step.
- For output test, go to step 15.
If a test has not been chosen, to diagnose other driveability symptoms, see TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
WARNING: When performing any of the test steps, always be aware of hands, clothing or tools near cooling fans or hot surfaces. - KOEO Input Test Procedure For PCM Sensors - Select only related PID(s) to monitor with scan tool. If a PID is not available for circuit, use a DVOM. Proceed to area of suspect wiring or component fault. Turn ignition on, engine off. If input is a switch-type component, turn on manually. Monitor PID or DVOM values while tapping on component. Monitor while wiggling sensor harness wire from component to PCM. Look for abrupt changes in values. Compare actual values to KOEO PID values. See PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS article. If values are fluctuating in and out-of-range, repair as necessary. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- KOER Input Test Procedure For PCM Sensors Repeat step 11 with ignition on, engine running. If any values are fluctuating in and out-of-range, repair as necessary. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- KOEO Water Soak Test Procedure For PCM Sensors Turn ignition on, engine off. Continue to monitor PIDs or circuits with scan tool as in step 12. Proceed to the area of suspect wiring or component fault. If input is a switch-type component, turn on manually. Monitor PID or DVOM values while lightly spraying a water mist on suspect component. Monitor while spraying sensor harness wire from suspect component to PCM. Look for abrupt changes in values. Compare actual values to KOEO PID values. See PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS article. If any values are fluctuating in and out-of-range, repair as necessary. If values are not fluctuating in and out of range, go to next step.
- KOER Water Soak Test Procedure For PCM Sensors - With engine running, repeat step 13. If values are fluctuating in and out-of-range, repair as necessary. If values are not fluctuating in and out of range, go to step 19.
- KOEO Output Test Procedure For PCM Actuators - Using scan tool and circuits chosen from PIN/PID Chart, select recommended PID(s) to monitor. Also, use a DVOM to compare circuit values with scan tool PID values. If PIDs are not available for a particular circuit, look for a DVOM fluctuation to occur. Output Test Mode may not control some outputs, such as injectors and ignition coils. To test these output types, go to next step. Using scan tool, turn on all outputs. Proceed to area of suspect wiring harness or component fault. Monitor PID and DVOM values while tapping on component. Monitor while wiggling wiring harness from component to PCM. Look for abrupt changes in values. Also, compare the actual values to KOEO PID values. See PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS article. If there is a mismatch or there are any values fluctuating in and out-of-range, repair as necessary. If values are not fluctuating in and out of range, go to next step.
- KOER Output Test Procedure For PCM Actuators - Turn ignition on, engine running. Proceed to area of suspect wiring or component fault. Monitor PIDs with scan tool (if PIDs are available) using PID monitor function. Compare the DVOM values with scan tool or look for a fluctuation in idle while tapping on suspect component. If a coil has been tapped and is suspect, with ignition off, it may be helpful to remove suspect coil and measure continuity from spark plug terminal to signal terminal while tapping the coil. A large fluctuation in resistance will indicate an intermittent open. Otherwise, monitor while wiggling actuator harness wire from component to PCM. Look for abrupt changes in idle or PID to DVOM value mismatches or fluctuation. Also, compare actual values to HOT IDLE PID values. See PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS article. If there is an idle fluctuation or DVOM value mismatch or fluctuation, repair as necessary. If values are not fluctuating in and out of range, go to next step.
- KOEO Water Soak Test Procedure For PCM Actuators - Turn ignition on, engine off. With scan tool, turn all outputs on using OUTPUT TEST MODE. Proceed to area of suspect wiring or component fault. Monitor PID and DVOM value while spraying a light mist of water on the component. Monitor while spraying actuator harness wire from component to PCM. Look for abrupt changes or PID to DVOM value mismatches. Also, compare actual values to KOEO PID/DATA. See PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS article. If there is a PID to DVOM value mismatch or fluctuation in and out-of-range according to PIN/PID CHARTS, repair as necessary. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- KOER Water Soak Test Procedure For PCM Actuators - Repeat step 17 with engine running. If there is an idle fluctuation, value mismatch or values fluctuating in and out-of-range according to PIN/PID CHARTS, repair as necessary. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Inspect For Intermittent Mechanical Concerns -
An inspection of mechanical systems relating to the DTC or symptom should have been performed in an earlier section. If not, visually inspect at this time. Look for possibility of wires, vacuum lines or hoses that may short or kink during normal engine operation, such as:
- Engine knock during acceleration.
- Components moving during conditions of vibrations (high RPM or rough road).
- Accelerator or transaxle linkage contact or interference.
NOTE:
Proceed with this step only if a PCM Reset was not done earlier; otherwise, go to step 2. Eliminating Failure Mode Effects Management (FMEM) will insure reproduction of any PCM related symptom.
NOTE:
Only MIL codes will trigger freeze frame data.
NOTE:
Vehicle may require some driving to proceed with this test step.
NOTE:
PIDs for outputs represent commanded values only. Circuit measurements with DVOM indicate actual output status. Therefore, in case of a fault, PID and circuit reading on vehicle may not correspond with each other. PIDs for PCM inputs with a mismatch to circuit measurement indicate a possible PCM concern. See PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS
article.
NOTE:
Output Test Mode may not control some outputs, such as injectors and ignition coils. To test these output types, go to step 16. Caution must be used for next steps. Cooling fans or fuel pump may turn on.
NOTE:
Output Test Mode may not control some outputs, such as injectors. To test these output types, go to step 18.
NOTE:
It is possible for an intermittent mechanical concern to cause a good PCM system to react abnormally.