LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mazda >> 2005 >> 3 i, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic [Engine Control System] >> DTC P2006 >> Diagnostic procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P2006 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Information availability.
  • Is any related Service Information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
  • If vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR CONTINUOUS CONCERN 
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Drive the vehicle under the following conditions:
    • Engine coolant temperature is above 70 °C {158 °F}. 
    • Engine speed: 3,500 rpm or more 
    • Throttle opening angle is below as following
      • Engine speed below 1,500 rpm: above 35% 
      • Engine speed between 1,500-2,500 rpm: between 25-35% 
      • Engine speed above 2,500: below 25% 
  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING .)
4 VERIFY STORED OTHER DTCS 
  • Verify the stored DTCs using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Is other DTC present except P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123 and/or P0335?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE )
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH CONNECTOR AND VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 12.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Disconnect the variable tumble shutter valve switch connector.
  • Inspect for continuity between the variable tumble shutter valve switch terminal C (wiring harness side) and ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 12.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection at PCM terminals (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair the terminal, then go to Step 12.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE  Yes Go to next step.
No Replace the variable tumble solenoid valve, then go to Step 12.
9 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR  Yes Go to next step.
No Replace the Intake manifold, then go to Step 12.
10 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH  Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then go to Step 12.
11 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Disconnect the variable tumble solenoid valve connector.
  • Inspect for continuity between the variable tumble solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness side) and ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
12 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2006 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Start the engine.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Start the engine.
  • Drive the vehicle under following conditions:
    • Engine coolant temperature is above 70 °C {158 °F}. 
    • Engine speed: below 3,500 rpm 
    • Throttle opening angle is below as following
      • Engine speed below 1,500 rpm: above 35% 
      • Engine speed between 1,500-2,500 rpm: between 25-35% 
      • Engine speed above 2,500: below 25% 
  • Is PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
13 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE  Yes Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE )
No Troubleshooting completed.