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Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0340 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Technical Service Bulletin(s) repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY CMP SENSOR VOLTAGE 
  • Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
  • Connect voltmeter between CMP sensor terminals A and B (sensor-side).
  • Inspect the voltage in AC range while cranking the engine.
  • Is there any voltage?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 10.
4 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR 
  • Verify that the CMP sensor connector is connected securely.
  • Is connector okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 15.
5 INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect CMP sensor connector.
  • Turn the ignition switch ON Engine OFF)
  • Measure voltage between following terminal and body ground.
    • CMP sensor connector terminal A (harness-side)
    • CMP sensor connector terminal B (harness-side)
  • Is any voltage reading?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 15.
No Go to next step.
6 INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Inspect continuity between following terminal and body ground:
    • CMP sensor connector terminal A (harness-side)
    • CMP sensor connector terminal B (harness-side)
  • Is there any continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 15.
No Go to next step.
7 INSPECT CMP CIRCUITS FOR SHORTS 
  • Inspect continuity between CMP sensor connector terminals A and B (harness-side).
  • Is there any continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 15.
No Go to next step.
8 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR 
  • Disconnect PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 15.
No Go to next step.
9 INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect continuity between following circuits:
    • CMP sensor terminal A (harness-side) and PCM terminal 2V (harness-side)
    • CMP sensor terminal B (harness-side) and PCM terminal 2U (harness-side)
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to Step 11.
No Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 15.
10 INSPECT CMP SENSOR  Yes Go to Step 15.
No Replace CMP sensor and go to step 15.
11 VERIFY CKP SENSOR INSTALLATION  Yes Go to next step.
No Reinstall CKP sensor and go to Step 15.
12 VERIFY VALVE TIMING MECHANISM INSTALLATION 
  • Verify valve timing mechanism installation for following parts:
    • Timing chain misinstallation
    • Loose camshaft sprocket lock bolt
    • Loose crankshaft pulley lock bolt
  • Is valve timing mechanism installed correctly?
Yes L3:  Go to the next step
LF:  Go to Step 15.
No Reinstall following parts and go to Step 15.
  • Timing chain
  • Camshaft sprocket
  • Camshaft pulley
13 INSPECT STOPPER PIN MECHANISM  Yes Go to next step.
No Replace variable valve timing actuator, then go to Step 15.
14 INSPECT ROTOR POSITION  Yes VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MECHANISM IS NORMAL 
NOTE:
  • This DTC detected by intermittent concern.
  • Intermittent concern might be removed by cleaning mode of variable valve timing control function.

Go to next step.

No Replace variable valve timing actuator, then go to next step.
15 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0340 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Turn the ignition switch ON (Engine OFF).
  • Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent.
  • Start engine.
  • Access MAF PID using WDS or equivalent.
    NOTE:
    • MAF PID should indicate 1.95 g/s {0.25 lb/min.} or above during this test
  • Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to next step.
16 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE  Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting. (See DTC TABLE )
No Troubleshooting completed.