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Diagnostic procedure

DTC P2100 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Technical Service Bulletin(s) repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR CONTINUOUS CONCERN 
  • Clear the DTC using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Start the engine and idle it.
  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING .)
4 INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect throttle body connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled out terminals, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunctions?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 11.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT THROTTLE VALVE ELECTRICAL MALFUNCTION 
  • Measure the resistance between throttle body terminal E and F (part-side).
  • Is the resistance approx. 1.3 ohms  ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the throttle body, then go to Step 11.
6 CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION ET POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OR CONTROL CIRCUIT 
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Measure voltage between throttle body terminal F (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is the voltage B+  ?
Yes There is a malfunction at the control circuit.
Go to Step 9.
No There is a malfunction at the power supply.
Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled out terminals, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunctions?
Yes Repair the terminal, then go to Step 11.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminal F (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2A (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then go to Step 11.
9 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled out terminals, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair the terminal, then go to Step 11.
No Go to the next step.
10 INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2B (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then go to the next step.
11 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2100 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.
  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
12 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE  Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE )
No Troubleshooting completed.