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Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0031 - DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS-IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT 
  • Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
  • Start engine.
  • Access MAF PID.
  • Is MAF PID within 0.83-236 g/s {0.11 -31.2 lb/min}  ?
Yes Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.

(See INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING .)

No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF MAF SENSOR CONNECTOR 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
  • Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
5 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
  • Turn key to ON (Engine off).
  • Check voltage at MAF/IAT sensor terminal B (harness-side).
  • Is voltage B+  ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect for open circuit in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal B (harness-side) and main relay. Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 9.
6 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect PCM connector.
  • Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
  • Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.
  • Check for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E (harness-side) and breakout box terminal 11 (harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 9.
8 INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT 
  • Check continuity between following circuits:
    • MAF/IAT sensor terminal E (harness-side) and body ground
    • MAF/IAT sensor connector terminal D (harness-side) and E (harness-side)
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to the next step.
No Replace MAF/IAT sensor, then go to the next step.
9 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0102 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Start engine.
  • Clear the DTC from the memory using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Access MAF PID.
    NOTE:
    • MAF PID should indicate within 0.83- 236 g/s {0.11 -31.2 lb/min}.
  • Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE  Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE .)

No Troubleshooting completed.