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Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0139, P0159 - DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (HO2S related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Information availability.
  • Is any related Service Information available?
Yes Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY RELATED PENDING AND STORED DTC 
  • Turn the ignition switch off, then ON (Engine off).
  • Verify pending and /or stored DTCs using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Is DTC P0443 also present?
Yes Go to the DTC P0443 troubleshooting procedures, then go to Step 11.
No Go to the next step.
4 IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA 
  • Is DTC P0139 or P0159 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to the troubleshooting procedures for the DTC in the FREEZE FRAME DATA.

(See DTC TABLE .)

5 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS 
  • Warm up the engine.
  • Access O2S12 (with DTC P0139) or O2S22 (with DTC P0159) PID using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Inspect the PID under the following accelerator pedal conditions in PARK (ATX) or NEUTRAL (MTX).
  • Is the PID normal?
    • More than 0.55 V  when accelerator pedal is suddenly depressed (rich condition).
    • Less than 0.55 V  just after release of the accelerator pedal (lean condition)
Yes Go to step 7.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT INSTALLATION OF REAR HO2S 
  • Inspect for loose the HO2S (LR, RR) installation.
  • Is the sensor installed securely?
Yes Inspect the HO2S (LR with DTC P0139 or RR with DTC P0159).
  • If normal, go to step 11.
  • If there is a malfunction, replace suddenly depress HO2S, then go to Step 11.
No Retighten the sensor, then go to Step 11.
7 INSPECT LONG TERM FUEL TRIM 
  • Access the LONGFT1 (with DTC P0139) or LONGFT2 (with DTC P0159) PID
  • Compare it with the FREEZE FRAME DATA recorded in Step 1.
  • Is it below the FFD value?
Yes Engine is driven under a rich condition. Go to the next step.
No Engine is driven under a lean condition. Go to step 9.
8 INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE (Excessive fuel line pressure) 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect fuel line pressure while the engine is running.

    (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION .)

  • Is the fuel line pressure normal?
Yes Go to step 10.
No Inspect the fuel pump maximum pressure and the fuel return pipe for clogging.
(See FUEL PUMP UNIT INSPECTION .)
  • If there is any problem, repair or replace the parts.
  • If all items above are normal, replace the fuel pump unit.

Then go to Step 11.
9 INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE (Low fuel line pressure) 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect the fuel line pressure while the engine is running.

    (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION .)

  • Is the fuel line pressure normal?
Yes Go to step 10.
No Inspect the fuel filters for the following:
  • Foreign material or staining inside the fuel filter (low-pressure side)

Perform the following actions according to the result.

  • If foreign material or staining is found inside the fuel filter (low-pressure side), clean the fuel tank and filter.
  • If normal, replace fuel pump unit.

Then go to Step 11.
10 INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE COOLANT PASSAGE 
WARNING:
  • Removing radiator cap when radiator is hot is dangerous. Scalding coolant and steam may shoot out and cause serious injury.
  • When removing radiator cap, wrap a thick cloth around and turn at slowly.
  • Remove the radiator cap.
  • Implement procedure to bleed air from engine coolant, then run the engine at idle.
  • Is there any small bubble, which makes engine coolant white at filling opening?
NOTE:
  • Large bubbles are normal since they are remaining air coming out from engine coolant passage.
Yes Air gets in from poor sealing on head gasket or other areas between combustion chamber and engine coolant passage.
Repair or replace faulty parts, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
11 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0139 OR P0159 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Turn the key to ON (Engine off).
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Start the engine.
  • Run the DRIVE MODE 1 and 3.

    (See OBD-II DRIVE MODE .)

  • Stop vehicle and access ON BOARD SYSTEM READINESS TEST to inspect DRIVE MODE completion status.
  • Verify RFC changes to YES for OXYGEN SENSOR.
    • If not, run DRIVE MODE again.
  • Access following TEST # ID values.

    (See DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS ACCESS PROCEDURE .)

    • P0139
      • 10: 02: 03(Low HO2S(RR)sensor voltage for switch time calculation)
      • 10: 02: 04(Low HO2S (RR)sensor voltage for switch time calculation)
      • 10: 02: 05 (HO2S (RR) sensor rich-to-lean response time)
    • P0159
      • 10: 06: 03(Low H02S(LR)sensor voltage for switch time calculation)
      • 10: 06: 04(Low HO2S(LR)sensor voltage for switch time calculation)
      • 10: 06: 05 (HO2S (LR) sensor rich-to-lean response time)
  • Are they all below MAX value?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
12 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE  Yes Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE .)
No Troubleshooting completed.