LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mazda >> 2005 >> MPV ES >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic (Engine Control System AJ] >> DTC P0340 >> Diagnostic procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0340 - DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY CMP SENSOR VOLTAGE 
  • Disconnect CMP sensor connector.
  • Connect voltmeter between CMP sensor connector terminals A and B (sensor-side).
  • Check the voltage in AC range while cranking the engine.
  • Is there any voltage reading?
Yes Go to step 5.
No Go to the next step.
4 CHECK CMP CIRCUIT RESISTANCE 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Check resistance between CMP sensor connector terminals A and B (sensor-side).
  • Is resistance within 308-376 ohms  ?
Yes Check camshaft pulley for damage. Replace pulley and go to Step 12.
No Replace CMP sensor, then go to Step 12.
5 CHECK CMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Disconnect CMP sensor connector.
  • Check continuity between following terminal and body ground:
    • CMP sensor connector terminal A (harness side)
    • CMP sensor connector terminal B (harness side)
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 12.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT CMP CIRCUITS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT 
  • Check continuity between CMP sensor connector terminals A and B (harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 12.
No Go to step 9.
7 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR 
  • Verify that the CMP sensor connector is connected securely.
  • Is connector okay?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 12.
8 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect PCM connector.
  • Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 12.
No Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
  • Disconnect CMP sensor connector.
  • Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.
  • Check continuity between following circuits:
    • CMP sensor terminal A (harness-side) and breakout box terminal 28
    • CMP sensor terminal B (harness-side) and breakout box terminal 2
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 12.
10 CHECK CMP SENSOR RESISTANCE 
  • Check resistance between CMP sensor terminals A and B (part-side).
  • Is resistance within 308-376 ohms  ?
Yes Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.) or bent terminal of CMP sensor connector.
  • Repair if necessary, then go to the next step.
No Replace CMP sensor and then go to the next step.
11 TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION  Yes Go to the next step.
No Reinstall timing chain, then go to the next step.
12 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0340 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Turn key ON (Engine off).
  • Clear the DTC from the memory using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Start engine.
  • Access MAF PID using the WDS or equivalent.
    NOTE:
    • MAF PID should indicate above 2.70 g/s {0.356 Ib./min} during this test.
  • Is pending code of same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
13 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE  Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE .)

No Troubleshooting completed.