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Diagnostic procedure

DTC P2097, P2099 - DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (Fuel system related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTC 
  • Turn the ignition switch off, then ON position (Engine off).
  • Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Is the DTC P2178 or P2188 (with P2097), P2179 or P2180 (with P2099) also present?
Yes Go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedure.
(See DTC TABLE .)
No Go to the next step.
4 IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA 
  • Is DTC P2097 or P2099 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to troubleshooting for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA.
(See DTC TABLE .)
5 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS OF REAR HO2S 
  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.
  • Access O2S12 (with P2097) or O2S22 (with P2099) PID WDS or equivalent.
  • Read O2S12 or O2S22 PID under following accelerator pedal condition (in PARK).
  • Is PID reading okay?
    • More than 0.45 V  when accelerator pedal is suddenly depressed (rich condition).
    • Less than 0.45 V  just after release of accelerator pedal (lean condition).
Yes Go to the next step.
No Visually inspect for the exhaust gas leakage between TWC and rear HO2S.
Then go to Step, 11.
6 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS (KEY TO ON/IDLE) 
  • Access ECT, MAF, TP and VSS PIDs using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Is there any signal that is far out of specification when key is ON and engine runs?
Yes Inspect suspected sensor and excessive resistance in related wiring harnesses.
Repair or if necessary.
Then go to Step 11.
No Go to he next step.
7 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS UNDER TROUBLE CONDITION 
  • Inspect same PIDs as Step 6 while simulating FREEZE FRAME DATA condition.
  • Is there any signal which causes drastic changes?
Yes Inspect suspected sensor and excessive resistance in related wiring harnesses.
Repair or if necessary
Then go to Step 11.
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS OF FRONT HO2S 
  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.
  • Access O2S11 (with P2097) or O2S21 (with P2099) PID using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Read O2S11 or O2S12 PID under following accelerator pedal condition (in PARK).
  • Is PID reading normal?
    • More than 0.45 V  when accelerator pedal is suddenly depressed (rich condition).
    • Less than 0.45 V  just after release of accelerator pedal (lean condition).
Yes Go to the next step.
No Visually inspect for the exhaust gas leakage between exhaust manifold and front HO2S.
Then go to Step 11.
9 INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE  Yes Replace the fuel pump unit, then go to Step 11.
(See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
10 INSPECT LONG TERM FUEL TRIM 
  • Access LONGFT1 (with P2097) or LONGFT2 (with P2099) PID using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Compare the LONGFT1 PID with recorded FREEZE FRAME DATA at Step1.
  • Is the LONGFT1 or LONGFT2 PID above FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes Inspect purge solenoid valve.

(See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION .)

  • If there is any malfunction, replace purge valve.

Then go to Step 11.
No Go to the next step.
11 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2097 AND P2099 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Perform the DRIVE MODE.
  • Stop vehicle and access ON BOARD READINESS TEST to inspect drive mode completion status.
  • Verify FUEL_EVAL PID changes to yes.
    • If not, perform the DRIVE MODE again.
  • Is the PENDING CODE same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
12 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE  Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE .)
No Troubleshooting completed.