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Diagnostic procedure

DTC P2187, P2189 - DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (Fuel system related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information. If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTCS 
  • Turn ignition switch to OFF, then ON (Engine off).
  • Verify related pending code or stored DTCs using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Is other DTC present?
Yes If misfire DTC is present, go to Step 8. If other DTC is present, go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedure.
(See 01-12A-21 DTC TABLE.)
No If driveability concern is present, go to Step 8. If not, go to the next step.
4 IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA 
  • Is DTC P2187 or P2189 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA.
5 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS (KEY TO ON/IDLE) 
  • Access ECT, MAF, TP and VSS PIDs using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Is there any signal that is far out of specification when key is ON and engine runs?
Yes Inspect suspected sensor and excessive resistance in related wiring harnesses. Repair or if necessary. Then go to Step 16.
No Go to the next step.
6 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS UNDER TROUBLE CONDITION 
  • Inspect same PIDs as Step 5 while simulating FREEZE FRAME DATA condition.
  • Is there any signal which causes drastic changes?
Yes Inspect suspected sensor and related wiring harnesses, repair or replace it. Then go to Step 16.
No Go to the next step.
7 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS OF FRONT HO2S 
  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.
  • Access O2S11 (with P2187) orO2S21 (with P2189) PID using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Check PID under following accelerator pedal condition (in PARK).
  • Is PID reading okay?
    • More than 0.45 V  when accelerator pedal is suddenly depressed (rich condition).
    • Less than 0.45 V  just after release of accelerator pedal (lean condition)
Yes Go to the next step.
No Visually inspect for any gas leakage between exhaust manifold and front HO2S.
Then go to Step 16.
8 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS OF MAF SENSOR 
  • Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
  • Start the engine.
  • Access the MAF PID.
  • Verify that the MAF PID changes quickly according to engine speed.
  • Is the PID normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 16.
9 INSPECT FOR EXCESSIVE AIR SUCTION OF INTAKE AIR SYSTEM 
  • Visually inspect for loosen, cracks or damages hoses on intake-air system.
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace source of air suction, then go to Step 16.
No Go to the next step.
10 INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE STUCK OPEN 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect both hoses from purge solenoid valve.
  • Blow air through purge solenoid valve.
  • Does air blow through?
Yes Replace purge solenoid valve. Then go to Step 16.
No Go to the next step.
11 INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE  Yes If fuel pressure is too high, replace fuel pump unit, then go to Step 16. If fuel line pressure is low, go to the next step.
No Go to Step 13.
12 INSPECT LEAKAGE FROM FUEL PUMP TO FUEL DELIVERY PIPE 
  • Visually inspect fuel line for any leakage.
  • Is any fuel leakage found?
Yes Replace suspected fuel line, then go to Step 16.
No Inspect for foreign materials or stain inside fuel filter (low-pressure). If for foreign materials or stain inside fuel filter (low-pressure), clean of fuel tank and filter. Then go to Step 16.
13 INSPECT IGNITION SYSTEM 
  • Carry out spark test for right bank cylinders (with P2187) or left bank cylinders (with P2189).

    (See SPARK TEST .)

  • Is strong blue spark visible at each cylinder?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to spark test results, then go to Step 16.
14 INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION 
  • Inspect the engine compression for right bank cylinders (with P2187) or left bank cylinders (with P2189).

    (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION .)

  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Implement engine overhaul for repairs, then go to Step 16.
15 INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION 
  • Remove fuel injector for right bank cylinders (with P2187) or left bank cylinders (with P2189).
  • Inspect fuel injector (resistance, injection amount).

    (See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION .)

  • Is fuel injector okay?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace suspected fuel injector, then go to the next step.
16 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2187 AND P2189 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Perform the DRIVE MODE.
  • Stop vehicle and access ON BOARD READINESS TEST to inspect drive mode completion status.
  • Verify FUEL_EVAL PID changes to yes.
    • If not, perform the DRIVE MODE again.
  • Is the PENDING CODE same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
17 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE  Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE .)
No Troubleshooting completed.