| 1 |
- Remove all spark plugs.
- Inspect spark plug condition.
- Is spark plug condition okay?
|
Yes |
Troubleshooting completed. |
| No |
Specific plug is wet or covered with carbon: Specific plug looks grayish white: All plugs are wet or covered with carbon: All plugs look grayish white:
|
| 2 |
- Is spark plug wet/covered with carbon by engine oil?
|
Yes |
Working up and down inspect all areas related to oil. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 3 |
- Inspect spark plug for following.
- Cracked insulator
- Heat range
- Air gap
- Worn electrode
- Is spark plug okay?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Replace spark plug. |
| 4 |
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Repair or replace malfunctioning part. |
| 5 |
- Install all spark plugs.
- Carry out spark test at suspected faulty cylinder.
- Is strong blue spark visible? (Compare with normal cylinder.)
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Repair or replace malfunctioning parts: |
| 6 |
|
Yes |
Inspect fuel injector for following:
- Open or short in injector
- Leakage
- Injection volume
|
| No |
Zero or low:
- Inspect fuel pump circuit.
- Inspect for open fuel pump relief valve.
- Inspect for fuel leakage inside pressure regulator.
- Inspect for clogged main fuel line.
High:
- Inspect pressure regulator for pressure cause.
- Inspect for clogged fuel return line.
|
| 7 |
- Inspect spark plug for following.
- Is spark plug okay?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Replace spark plug. |
| 8 |
- Remove suspected fuel injector.
- Inspect following:
- Are all above items okay?
|
Yes |
Inspect for open circuit between suspected fuel injector connector terminal and PCM connector following terminals:
- For #1 cylinder:
76
- For #2 cylinder:
50
- For #3 cylinder:
75
- For #4 cylinder:
49
- For #5 cylinder:
74
- For #6 cylinder:
48
|
| No |
Replace fuel injector. |
| 9 |
- Is air cleaner element free of restriction?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Replace air cleaner element. |
| 10 |
- Carry out spark test.
- Is strong blue spark visible at each cylinder?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Repair or replace malfunctioning part. |
| 11 |
- Carry out fuel line pressure inspection.
- Is fuel line pressure correct?
Fuel line pressure 420-460 kPa {4.3-4.6 kgf/cm 2
, 61-66 psi} |
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Zero or low:
- Inspect fuel pump circuit.
- Inspect for open fuel pump relief valve.
- Inspect for fuel leakage inside pressure regulator.
- Inspect for clogged main fuel line.
High:
- Inspect pressure regulator for high pressure cause.
- Inspect for clogged fuel return line.
|
| 12 |
- Inspect following PIDs.
- Are PIDs okay?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Repair or replace malfunctioning part. |
| 13 |
- Carry out purge control inspection (when engine can be started).
- Is purge control correct?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Repair or replace malfunctioning part. |
| 14 |
- Carry out compression inspection.
- Is compression correct?
|
Yes |
Inspect for clogging in exhaust system. |
| No |
Repair or replace malfunctioning part. |
| 15 |
- When engine cannot be started, inspect intake-air system for air leakage.
- When engine can be started, carry out intake manifold vacuum inspection.
- Is air sucked in from intake-air system?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace malfunctioning part. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 16 |
- Carry out fuel line pressure inspection.
- Is fuel line pressure correct?
Fuel line pressure 420-460 kPa {4.3-4.6 kgf/cm 2
, 61-66 psi} |
Yes |
Inspect following PIDs. Inspect PCM GND condition. |
| No |
Zero or low:
- Inspect fuel pump circuit.
- Inspect for open fuel pump relief valve.
- Inspect for fuel leakage inside pressure regulator.
- Inspect for clogged main fuel line.
High:
- Inspect pressure regulator for high pressure cause.
- Inspect for clogged fuel return line.
|
| 17 |
- Verify test results.
- If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
- If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
- If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
- If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace or reprogram PCM.
|