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Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0113 - DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Check for related Service Bulletins and/or online repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS-IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT  Yes Go to the next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.

(See INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING .)

4 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF MAF SENSOR CONNECTOR 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor connector.
  • Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 11.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT IAT SENSOR 
  • Measure resistance between MAF/IAT sensor terminal A and F (part-side).
  • Is resistance above 16 kilohms  ?
Yes Replace MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 11.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER 
  • Turn key to ON (Engine off).
  • Measure voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal F (harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is voltage B+  ?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to Step 11.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT IAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER 
  • Measure voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is voltage B+  ?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to Step 11.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect PCM connector.
  • Inspect PCM terminal 15 and 20 (harness-side) for tightness using feeler tool.
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 11.
No Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
  • Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.
  • Check continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal F (harness-side) and breakout box terminal 15.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 11.
10 INSPECT IAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
  • Check continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal A (harness-side) and breakout box terminal 20.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open, then go to the next step.
11 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0113 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Start engine.
  • Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
12 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE  Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE .)

No Troubleshooting completed.