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Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0335 - DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Check for related Service Bulletins and/or online repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY CKP SENSOR VOLTAGE 
  • Disconnect CKP sensor connector.
  • Connect voltmeter between CKP sensor connector terminals A and B (sensor-side).
  • Check the voltage in AC range while cranking the engine.
  • Is any voltage reading?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to step 10.
4 CHECK CKP CIRCUIT RESISTANCE 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Check resistance between CKP sensor connector terminals A and B (sensor-side).
  • Is resistance within 315-385 ohms? 
Yes Check CKP sensor pulse wheel for damage. Replace CKP sensor pulse wheel and go to Step 11.
No If tester reads 0 ohm  , then go to the next step. If tester reads infinity, then go to Step 7.
5 INSPECT CKP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Disconnect CKP sensor connector.
  • Check continuity between following terminal and body ground:
    • CKP sensor connector terminal A (harness-side)
    • CKP sensor connector terminal B (harness-side)
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 11.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT CKP CIRCUITS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT 
  • Check continuity between CKP sensor connector terminals A and B (harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 11.
No Go to step 9.
7 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR 
  • Verify that the CKP sensor connector is connected securely.
  • Is connector okay?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 11.
8 INSPECT CKP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
  • Disconnect CKP sensor connector.
  • Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.
  • Check continuity between following circuits:
    • CKP sensor terminal A (harness-side) and breakout box terminal 27
    • CKP sensor terminal B (harness-side) and breakout box terminal 1
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 11.
9 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect PCM connector.
  • Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 11.
No Go to the next step.
10 CHECK CKP SENSOR RESISTANCE 
  • Check resistance between CKP sensor terminals A and B (part-side).
  • Is resistance within 315-385 ohms  ?
Yes Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.) or bent terminal of CKP sensor connector.
  • Repair if necessary, then go to the next step.
No Replace CKP sensor, then go to the next step.
11 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0335 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Turn key to ON (Engine off).
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Start engine.
  • Access MAF PID using the WDS or equivalent.
    NOTE:
    • MAF PID should indicate above 2.7 g/s {0.36 Ib/min} during this test
  • Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
12 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE  Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE .)

No Troubleshooting completed.