| 1 |
- Was PCM Quick Test performed?
|
Yes |
If any other DTCs are present, go to appropriate pinpoint test. For DTC P0300 only, go to step 18. Otherwise, go to next step. |
| No |
Perform PCM Quick Test. See
PCM QUICK TEST
. |
| 2 |
CHECK/COMPARE PID VALUES
- Accessories off (A/C, heater, etc.).
- Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
- Access DPFEGR PID with the WDS or equivalent tester and record values.
- Key ON, Engine Running (KOER).
- Compare KOEO and KOER PID values.
- Key OFF.
- Calculate the difference (KOER value - KOEO value).
- Is the difference within 0.15 V?
|
Yes |
Go to step 4. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 3 |
CHECK OPERATION OF EGR VALVE
NOTE:
- Perform KOER Self-Test and repair any DTCs before proceeding with this test.
- The symptom indicates possible EGR flow at idle with no EGR DTCs output. Possible causes:
- EGR valve not fully seating.
- EGR vacuum regulator solenoid vent restricted.
- Damaged EGR vacuum regulator solenoid.
- Disconnect vacuum hose at EGR valve and plug hose.
- Access DPFEGR PID with a WDS or equivalent tester and note voltage.
- Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO), Engine Running (KOER).
- With engine at idle, look at the DPFEGR PID voltage and compare to the engine off reading. An increase in the voltage at idle indicates that the DPFEGR sensor is sensing EGR flow.
- Key OFF.
- Was the DPFEGR PID voltage greater at idle by a minimum of 0.15 V than with the engine off?
|
Yes |
The DPFEGR PID voltage is indicating EGR flow at idle. Since the EGR vacuum hose is disconnected and plugged, the fault is most likely in the EGR valve. Remove and inspect the EGR valve for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding and other damage. Repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 20. |
| No |
This indicates a fault in the EGR valve vacuum supply. Inspect the EGR vacuum regulator (EGRVR) solenoid vent and vent filter for restrictions. Repair as necessary. If OK, replace EGRVR solenoid. EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) SYSTEM -- 3.0
. Go to step 20. |
| 4 |
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
WARNING:
- The fuel system will remain pressurized when the engine is not running. To prevent injury or fire, use caution when working on the fuel system.
- Install fuel pressure gauge. See
TEST 9: FUEL LINE/FUEL PRESSURE HOLD INSPECTION
- Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO), Engine Running (KOER).
- Note fuel pressure.
- Increase engine speed to 2,500 rpm and maintain for 1 minute. Note and compare fuel pressure.
- Key OFF.
- Was fuel pressure between 55-70 psi (380-482 kPa) and did it remain at specification within 5 psi (34.5 kPa) for 60 seconds?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
See
TEST 4: FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM
. |
| 5 |
CHECK INJECTOR DRIVER PIDS INJ1F THROUGH INJ6F
- Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
- Access appropriate PID(s) for the suspect fuel injector.
- Is the PID status Yes?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Go to step 9. |
| 6 |
CHECK RESISTANCE OF FUEL INJECTOR(S) AND HARNESS
- Disconnect PCM.
- Disconnect PCM Power Relay.
- Install Breakout Box, leave PCM disconnected.
- Measure resistance of INJ circuit between PCM Power Relay pin 87 and the suspect fuel injector PCM test pin.
- Is the resistance between 11.0 and 18.0 ohms?
|
Yes |
Replace PCM. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
. Go to step 20. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 7 |
CHECK RESISTANCE OF FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS
- Disconnect harness connector at suspected fuel injector.
- Measure resistance of VPWR circuit between PCM Power Relay pin 87 and the fuel injector harness connector.
- Measure resistance of INJ circuit between appropriate PCM test pin and the fuel injector harness connector.
- INJ1F: test pin E2 (3.0L) or E2 (2.3L)
- INJ2F: test pin E5 (3.0L) or E3 (2.3L)
- INJ3F: test pin E13 (3.0L) or E4 (2.3L)
- INJ4F: test pin E4 (3.0L) or E5 (2.3L)
- INJ5F: test pin E3 (3.0L)
- INJ6F: test pin E15 (3.0L)
- Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Repair open circuit. Go to step 20. |
| 8 |
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER OR GROUND
- Measure resistance between PCM Power Relay pin 87 and suspect fuel injector SIG circuit PCM test pin(s).
- Measure resistance between suspect fuel injector SIG circuit PCM test pin(s) and ground.
- Is each resistance greater 10K ohms?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Repair short circuit. Go to step 20. |
| 9 |
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION
- Remove fuel injector from suspected cylinder.
- Swap suspected fuel injector with a fuel injector from another cylinder.
- Key ON, Engine Running (KOER).
- Does misfire DTC move to cylinder with suspected injector?
|
Yes |
Replace the fuel injector See
FUEL INJECTORS
. Go to step 20. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 10 |
CHECK VACUUM SYSTEM
NOTE:
- Some larger vacuum leaks can be heard.
- Inspect all vacuum lines for damage, such as pinched lines, cracks, proper routing and assembly.
- Is the vehicle vacuum system OK?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Repair the vacuum system. Go to step 20. |
| 11 |
CHECK DAMPER AND PULLEY ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
- Remove the front cover if necessary to observe the crankshaft pulley.
- Observe the crankshaft pulley for wobble.
- Examine the pulse ring fastened to the harmonic damper.
- Does the crankshaft pulley wobble or is the pulse ring loose or damaged?
|
Yes |
Replace the pulley or damper assembly. Disconnect battery for 5 minutes to allow PCM to learn new data, due to the old pulse ring. Go to step 20. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 12 |
CHECK EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
NOTE:
- The Misfire Monitor can be influenced by the Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System. The next five test steps will diagnose the EVAP System.
- Check the evaporative emissions canister for fuel saturation.
- Is there an excess amount of liquid fuel present in the evaporative emissions canister?
|
Yes |
Replace evaporative emissions canister. EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CANISTER
. Go to step 20. |
| No |
Check fuel tank vent system. Go to next step. |
| 13 |
PRESSURE TEST EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Repair as necessary. Go to step 20. |
| 14 |
CHECK VACUUM IN EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
- Check for blockage/restrictions or cut hoses between engine vacuum port and EVAP canister.
- Check for blockage in fuel tank vent system.
- Is fault indicated?
|
Yes |
Replace damaged vacuum hoses or remove blockage/restrictions. Go to step 20. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 15 |
CHECK FOR EVAPORATIVE EMISSION PURGE VALVE HOUSING LEAKS
- Verify EVAP purge valve electrically connected.
- Install a hand vacuum pump to the fuel vapor port to EVAP canister on the EVAP purge valve vacuum line.
- Apply 53 kPa (16 in-Hg) of vacuum with the vacuum pump.
- Does the EVAP vapor management valve hold vacuum at room temperature?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Remove vacuum pump. Replace EVAP vapor management valve. See
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CANISTER PURGE VALVE
. Go to step 20. |
| 16 |
CHECK FOR FILTER CONTAMINATION OR DAMAGE ON EVAPORATIVE EMISSION PURGE VALVE
- Remove vacuum line from input port to intake manifold on EVAP vapor management valve (control vacuum solenoid part of the valve).
- Install a hand held vacuum pump to the open input vacuum port on the EVAP vapor management valve.
- Apply 48-52 kPa (14-15 in-Hg) of vacuum to the EVAP vapor management valve.
- Does the EVAP purge valve hold vacuum or is the valve very slow to release vacuum to atmosphere?
|
Yes |
Service EVAP vapor management valve filter. If unable to clean filter or remove blockage, replace the EVAP vapor management valve. See
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CANISTER PURGE VALVE
. Go to step 20. |
| No |
Remove vacuum pump Reconnect all components. Go to next step. |
| 17 |
CHECK FOR BASE ENGINE CONCERNS
NOTE:
- This step will determine if there are any base engine concerns that may have caused the misfire DTC or drive concern.
- Perform the following tests in order to evaluate base engine integrity.
- Perform Engine Compression Test.
- Perform Valve Train Analysis.
- Check PCV system.
- Check possible leakage points.
- Is any service required?
|
Yes |
Service as necessary. Go to step 20. |
| No |
The fault that caused the misfire DTC is an intermittent. See
TEST 3: INTERMITTENT
. |
| 18 |
CHECK/COMPARE PID VALUES
- Accessories off (A/C, heater, etc.).
- Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
- Access DPFEGR PID with the WDS or equivalent tester and record values.
- Key ON, Engine Running (KOER).
- Compare Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO) and Engine Running (KOER) PID values.
- Key OFF.
- Does KOEO = KOER +/- 0.15 within the specification of 0.2-1.3?
|
Yes |
Disconnect WDS or equivalent tester. Go to next step. |
| No |
Go to step 20. |
| 19 |
CHECK CMP SENSOR OUTPUT
- Disconnect PCM.
- Install Breakout Box, PCM connected
- Set multimeter on AC scale (monitor less than 5.0 volts).
- Measure voltage between PCM test pin E25 (CMP) and PCM test pin B10 (PWR GND) while running the engine at varying rpm.
- Does AC voltage vary greater than 0.1 V?
|
Yes |
Verify CMP sensor is installed correctly. See
CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR -- 2.3L
or
CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR -- 3.0L (4V)
. If CMP is installed correctly, replace PCM.
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
. Go to step 20. |
| No |
INSTALL a new CMP sensor. See
CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR -- 2.3L
or
CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR -- 3.0L (4V)
. Go to next step. |
| 20 |
DRIVE CYCLE
- Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
- Clear DTCs from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent tester generic OBD II function.
- Perform Misfire Monitor Drive Cycle.
DRIVE CYCLE
.
- Retrieve pending code.
- Is same DTC present?
|
Yes |
Replace PCM. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
. Go to next step. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 21 |
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes |
Go to applicable DTC inspection. |
| No |
Troubleshooting complete. |