| 1 |
PERFORM PCM RESET TOO CLEAR FMEM
NOTE:
- Proceed with this step only if a PCM Reset was not done earlier; otherwise, go to next step. Eliminating FMEM will insure reproduction of any PCM related symptom.
- Connect WDS or equivalent tester to DLC.
- Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
NOTE:
- Be sure freeze frame data has been recorded before resetting the PCM.
- Complete a PCM reset.
See
PCM QUICK TEST
.
- Is the PCM Reset complete?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
COMPLETE PCM Reset. Go to next step. |
| 2 |
SELECT PIDS RELATED TO THE SYMPTOM
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
REPEAT step 2. |
| 3 |
DECISION TO VERIFY SYMPTOM
- The path to symptom verification is optional, but is recommended for several reasons; some are because:
- Vehicle is in for repeat repair.
- No DTC is present.
- Customer has difficulty describing the symptom.
- Does symptom need to be verified?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Go to step 10. |
| 4 |
COLLECT ANY AVAILABLE DATA TO AID IN SYMPTOM VERIFICATION
NOTE:
- Only MIL codes will trigger freeze frame data.
- Prepare freeze frame data for use which was recorded earlier from the Diagnostic Index.
- Continuous Memory DTCs should already be recorded from an earlier test.
- Access any other available data from the customer.
- Has all data been recorded?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Gather as much data as possible to aid in isolation of the intermittent fault area. REPEAT step 4. |
| 5 |
RE-CREATE SYMPTOM USING ALL DATA
NOTE:
- Vehicle may require some driving to proceed with this test step. The concern must be verified by re-creating the conditions that originally set the DTC.
- With the WDS or equivalent tester, select and monitor the same PIDs as displayed in freeze frame along with the previous highlighted PIDs from step 2. Using freeze frame data recorded earlier, re-create the conditions described by each freeze frame PID. Pay special attention to ECT/CHT, LOAD, RPM and VSS. Also, use any available customer data to aid in producing the correct conditions for re-creating the symptom.
- When the symptom occurs, press trigger to begin recording.
- Could symptom be reproduced?
|
Yes |
Go to step 10. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 6 |
RE-CREATE SYMPTOM USING KOEO ROAD TEST PROCEDURE
|
Yes |
Go to step 10. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 7 |
RECREATE SYMPTOM USING HOT IDLE ROAD TEST PROCEDURE
- Key ON, Engine Running (KOER) and at least 87°C (189°F).
- Continue to monitor the same PIDs and circuits as in the previous step at hot idle.
- Are any values out-of-range?
|
Yes |
Go to step 10. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 8 |
RECREATE SYMPTOM USING 48 KMH (30 mph) SLOW CRUISE ROAD TEST PROCEDURE
- Drive vehicle on preplanned route.
- Continue to monitor the same PIDs and circuits during slow cruise as in the previous step.
- Are any values out-of-range?
|
Yes |
Go to step 10. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 9 |
RECREATE SYMPTOM USING 88 KMH (55 mph) HIGH CRUISE ROAD TEST PROCEDURE
- Continue to drive vehicle on preplanned route.
- Continue to monitor the same PIDs and circuits during high cruise as in the previous step.
- Are any values out-of-range?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
It is now necessary to physically disturb selected vehicle circuits in an attempt to recreate the intermittent concern. Go to next step. |
| 10 |
SELECT CIRCUITS FROM THE PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE
- Remain in the PID selection menu with the WDS or equivalent tester.
- If the Intermittent Road Test was used to verify the symptom, highlight PIDs or signals that displayed a mismatch to values listed in PID data monitor table.
See
PID/DATA MONITOR ITEM TABLE
.
Otherwise, highlight only the PIDs from step 2.
- Proceed to
See
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) INSPECTION
.
- Match selected PIDs to the corresponding circuit in the PID/DATA MONITOR table. There may be more than one circuit to test. If a PID recording was made with the WDS or equivalent tester, it may be helpful to replay at this time (See the WDS or equivalent tester instruction manual for recorder function).
- From the PID/DATA MONITOR table, select and proceed to the appropriate test:
- Input Test - Used on sensing devices such as temperature, position or oxygen.
- Output Test - Used on output devices such as relays, coils or solenoids.
- Has a test been chosen?
|
Yes |
For Input Test: Go to next step. For Output Test: Go to step 15. |
| No |
To diagnose other driveability symptoms, see
DATA LINK CONNECTOR MALFUNCTION
. |
| 11 |
KOEO INPUT TEST PROCEDURE FOR PCM SENSORS
WARNING:
- When performing any of the test steps, always be aware of hands, clothing or tools near cooling fans or hot surfaces.
|
Yes |
REPAIR as necessary. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 12 |
KOER INPUT TEST PROCEDURE FOR PCM SENSORS
- Repeat step 11 under Key ON, Engine Running (KOER).
- Are any values fluctuating in and out-of-range?
|
Yes |
REPAIR as necessary. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 13 |
KOEO WATER SOAK TEST PROCEDURE FOR PCM SENSORS
WARNING:
- When performing any of the test steps, always be aware of hands, clothing or tools near cooling fans or hot surfaces.
|
Yes |
REPAIR as necessary. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 14 |
KOER WATER SOAK TEST PROCEDURE FOR PCM SENSORS
- Repeat step 13 under Key ON, Engine Running (KOER).
- Are values fluctuating in and out-of-range?
|
Yes |
REPAIR as necessary. |
| No |
Go to step 19. |
| 15 |
KOEO OUTPUT TEST PROCEDURE FOR PCM ACTUATORS
- Using circuits chosen from the PID/DATA MONITOR table, see
PID/DATA MONITOR REFERENCE VALUE (2.3L M/T)
or
PID/DATA MONITOR REFERENCE VALUE (3.0L A/T)
.
Select the recommended PID(s) to monitor using the WDS or equivalent tester. Also, use a digital multimeter to compare circuit values with the WDS or equivalent tester PID values. If PIDs are not available for a particular circuit, look for a digital multimeter fluctuation to occur when doing any of the following tests.
NOTE:
- Output Test Mode may not control some outputs, such as injectors and ignition coils. To test these output types, go to step 16. Caution must be used for the next steps. Cooling fans or fuel pump may turn on.
- Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
- With the WDS or equivalent tester, turn all outputs on using Output Test Mode.
See
PID/DATA MONITOR REFERENCE VALUE (2.3L M/T)
or
PID/DATA MONITOR REFERENCE VALUE (3.0L A/T)
- Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component fault.
- Monitor the PID and digital multimeter values while tapping on component.
- Monitor while wiggling actuator harness wire from component to PCM.
- Look for abrupt changes or PID to digital multimeter value mismatches. Also, compare the actual values to the KOEO PID/DATA MONITOR reference table.
- Is there a mismatch or are any values fluctuating in and out-of-range on the PID/DATA MONITOR reference table?
|
Yes |
See
PID/DATA MONITOR REFERENCE VALUE (2.3L M/T)
or
PID/DATA MONITOR REFERENCE VALUE (3.0L A/T)
. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 16 |
KOER OUTPUT TEST PROCEDURE FOR PCM ACTUATORS
WARNING:
- When performing any of the test steps, always be aware of hands, clothing or tools near cooling fans or hot surfaces.
|
Yes |
REPAIR as necessary. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 17 |
KOEO WATER SOAK TEST PROCEDURE FOR PCM ACTUATORS
WARNING:
- When performing any of the test steps, always be aware of hands, clothing or tools near cooling fans or hot surfaces.
NOTE:
- Output Test Mode may not control some outputs, such as injectors. To test these output types, go to next step.
|
Yes |
REPAIR as necessary. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 18 |
KOER WATER SOAK TEST PROCEDURE FOR PCM ACTUATORS
- Repeat step 17 under Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO), Engine Running (KOER).
- Is there an idle fluctuation, value mismatch or values fluctuating in and out-of-range according to the PID/DATA MONITOR reference table?
|
Yes |
REPAIR as necessary. |
| No |
Key OFF. Go to next step. |
| 19 |
INSPECT FOR INTERMITTENT MECHANICAL CONCERNS.
NOTE:
- It is possible for an intermittent mechanical concern to cause a good PCM system to react abnormally.
- An inspection of mechanical systems relating to the DTC or symptom should have been performed in an earlier section. If not, visually inspect at this time.
- Look for the possibility of wires, vacuum lines or hoses that may short or kink during normal engine operation, such as:
- Engine rock during acceleration.
- Components moving during conditions of vibrations (high rpm or rough road).
- Accelerator or transaxle linkage contact or interference.
- Is a mechanical concern detected?
|
Yes |
Repair as necessary. |
| No |
Unable to verify fault. |