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Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor

NOTE: The following test procedures are for DTCs P0100, P0102, P0103, P1100, P1101, P1102, P1103 and P1793.
Fig 1: Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Detection Condition Possible Cause
G03723658Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
Fig 2: Identifying Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor
G03723659Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
Fig 3: Identifying Voltage Mass Air Flow Coversion Table
G03723660Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
MASS AIR FLOW INSPECTION/ACTION CHART

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
  • Was PCM Quick Test performed? 
Yes For KOER DTC P1101:
Go to next step.
For KOEO DTC P1101:
Go to next step.
For Continuous Memory DTC P1100:
Go to step 12.
For DTC P0102:
Go to step 3.
For DTC P0103:
Go to step 14.
No Perform PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
2 DTC P1101: CHECK FOR MAF/IAT SENSOR CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCs
  • Clear DTC using WDS or equivalent tester Generic OBD II function.
  • Drive vehicle for 6 to 10 minutes.
  • Retrieve Continuous Memory DTCs.
  • Is a Continuous Memory DTC present with the KOER DTC P1101? 
Yes For Continuous Memory DTC P0102:
Go to next step.
For Continuous Memory DTC P0103:
Go to step 14.
All other Continuous Memory DTCs:
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE NUMBERS  .
No Go to step 4.
3 DTC P0102: CHECK MAF/IAT SENSOR SIGNAL LOW INPUT TO PCM
  • Check for broken/loose air outlet tube clamps (throttle body and air cleaner element ends), cracks/holes in air outlet tube, worn gaskets between MAF/IAT sensor and air cleaner element. Repair as necessary.
  • Start engine and bring to idle.
  • If a KOER DTC P0505 is present, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE NUMBERS  .

    For A/T vehicles, if the engine stalls and cannot maintain an idle, Go to step 6.

  • Run engine up to 1,500 rpm for 5 seconds, then bring it back to idle.
  • Access MAF/IAT PID (MAF/IAT V PID).
  • Is the MAF/IAT V PID less than 0.23 V? 
Yes Go to step 5.
No Go to next step.
4 DTC P1101: CHECK FOR MAF/IAT SENSOR SIGNAL OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE
  • Key OFF.
    NOTE:
    • DTC P1101 can be generated by a low charged vehicle battery or the garage exhaust ventilation system. Repair the battery as necessary. Then remove the ventilation system and properly vent to outside atmosphere. Rerun KOEO Self-Test.
  • Verify MAF/IAT sensor is connected. If not, repair as necessary.
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Access MAF/IAT V PID.
  • Is the MAF/IAT V PID between 0.46-2.44 V? 
Yes Unable to identify fault at this time.
TEST 3: INTERMITTENT 
No Go to next step.
5 CHECK VPWR VOLTAGE TO MAF/IAT SENSOR
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor.
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Measure voltage between VPWR at the MAF/IAT sensor harness connector and negative battery post.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair open circuit.
Go to step 17.
6 CHECK MAF/IAT CIRCUIT SHORT TO PWR GND OR MAF/IAT RTN IN THE HARNESS
  • Disconnected PCM.
  • Disconnect WDS or equivalent tester from DLC.
  • Measure resistance between MAF/IAT and PWR GND at the MAF/IAT sensor harness connector.
  • Measure resistance between MAF/IAT and MAF/IAT RTN at the MAF/IAT sensor harness connector.
  • Is each resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair short circuit.
Go to step 17.
7 CHECK MAF/IAT RTN CIRCUIT SHORT TO PWR GND IN THE HARNESS
  • Measure resistance between MAF/IAT RTN and PWR GND at the MAF/IAT sensor harness connector.
  • Is resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair short circuit.
Go to step 17.
8 CHECK MAF/IAT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE CYCLING INTEGRITY
  • Connect PCM and WDS or equivalent tester.
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Access MAF/IAT V PID and record the reading.
  • Jumper MAF/IAT RTN and PWR GND at the MAF/IAT sensor harness connector.
  • Jumper MAF/IAT and VPWR at the MAF/IAT sensor harness connector.
  • Does the MAF/IAT V PID change from less than 0.23 V (closer to 0 V) to greater than 4.50 V? 
Yes Replace MAF/IAT sensor.
See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR -- 2.3L .
Go to step 17.
No For DTC P0102:
Go to next step.
For DTC P1101 without P0102 present:
Go to step 10.
9 CHECK MAF/IAT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect the PCM.
  • Install Breakout Box, leave the PCM disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance of MAF/IAT circuit between PCM test pin C32/C20 and MAF/IAT sensor harness connector.
  • Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair open circuit.
Go to step 17.
10 CHECK PWR GND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect the PCM.
  • Install Breakout Box, leave the PCM disconnected.
  • Disconnect WDS or equivalent tester from DLC.
  • Measure the resistance of PWR GND circuit between MAF/IAT sensor harness connector and battery negative post.
  • Is the resistance less than 10.0 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair open circuit.
Go to step 17.
11 CHECK MAF/IAT RTN FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
  • Measure the resistance of MAF/IAT RTN circuit between PCM test pin 43 and MAF/IAT sensor harness connector.
  • Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? 
Yes Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Go to step 17.
No Repair open circuit.
Go to step 17.
12 DTC P1100: CHECK MAF/IAT CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT VOLTAGE TO PCM
  • Start engine.
  • If stable idle is not at least 700 rpm, go to SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING 
  • See LOW IDLE/STALLS DURING DECELERATION  .
  • Run throttle up to 1,500 rpm for 5 seconds, and bring back to idle.
  • Access MAF/IAT V PID while completing the following:
    • Lightly tap on MAF/IAT sensor and wiggle harness connector to simulate road shock.
  • Is the MAF/IAT V PID changing below the minimum 0.23 V or above the maximum 4.60 V? 
Yes Inspect MAF/IAT sensor connector. If OK, replace MAF/IAT sensor.
See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR -- 2.3L .
Go to step 17.
No Go to next step.
13 CHECK FOR MAF/IAT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT OPENS OR SHORTS
  • Access the MAF/IAT V PID.
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Complete the following:
    • Grasp the MAF/IAT sensor harness and MAF/IAT sensor harness connector.
    • Shake and bend a small section of the harness all the way to the dash panel.
    • Wiggle, shake and bend the harness from the dash panel to the PCM.
  • Is the MAF/IAT V PID reading changing below the minimum 0.23 V or above the maximum 4.60 V? 
Yes Repair as necessary.
Go to step 17.
No Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time.
See TEST 3: INTERMITTENT  .
14 DTC P0103 CHECK MAF/IAT SENSOR SIGNAL HIGH INPUT TO PCM
NOTE:
  • DTC P0103: can be generated by foreign material blocking the MAF/IAT sensor screen causing an air flow restriction. If contaminants are found on the screen, check air cleaner element installation in air cleaner housing and proper sealing of air cleaner and air tubes before proceeding. Check for DTCs after service.
  • Start engine and bring to an idle.
  • If a KOER DTC P0505 is present, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE NUMBERS  .
  • Run throttle up to 1,500 rpm for 5 seconds, and bring back to idle.
    NOTE:
    • MAF/IAT V PID should be greater than 4.60 volts.
  • Access MAF/IAT V PID and record voltage.
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor.
  • Jumper PWR GND and MAF/IAT RTN circuits at the MAF/IAT sensor harness connector.
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Did MAF/IAT V PID drop from the previous reading to below 0.23 V? 
Yes Key OFF. Remove jumper.
Replace MAF/IAT sensor.
See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR -- 2.3L .
Go to step 17.
No Key OFF. Remove jumper.
Go to next step.
15 CHECK MAF/IAT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS
  • Disconnect the PCM.
  • Install Breakout Box, leave the PCM disconnected.
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Measure the voltage between PCM test pin C32/C20 (MAF/IAT) and PCM test pins C35, C36 and C48 (PWR GND).
  • Is the voltage less than 1.0 V? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair short circuit.
Go to step 17.
16 CHECK MAF/IAT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VREF IN HARNESS
  • Key OFF.
  • Measure resistance between PCM test pin C32/C20 (MAF/IAT) and PCM test pin E40 (VREF).
  • Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
Yes If an idle concern is not present:
Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
If a fault was not detected and an idle concern is still present:
Disregard DTC P0102 at this time.
Go to next step.
No Repair short circuit.
Go to next step.
17 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
  • Make sure to connect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear DTCs from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent tester generic OBD II function.
  • Perform the PCM QUICK TEST .
  • Is the same DTC present? 
Yes Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Repeat PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
No If any other DTC is present, go to applicable DTC inspection.
If no DTC is present, troubleshooting complete.