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Pinpoint Test 1: The Speed Control Is Inoperative

PINPOINT TEST 1: SPEED CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE

PINPOINT TEST 1 THE SPEED CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL CABLE/THROTTLE BODY LINKAGE
NOTE:
  • It is important to use a voltage drop test on some of the tests where specified. Circuits may indicate a good voltage and continuity but may not be capable of carrying sufficient current.

Key OFF.
Visually inspect the cruise control cable connections, the throttle body linkage, and the cruise control actuator pulley cover.
Are the cruise control cable connections, the throttle body linkage, and the cruise control actuator pulley cover OK? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No INSTALL a new cruise control cable or REPAIR the throttle body linkage. To install a new cruise control cable, see SPEED CONTROL CABLE -- 2.3L , or SPEED CONTROL CABLE -- 3.0L . TEST the system for normal operation. For repair of the throttle body linkage, see THROTTLE BODY for 2.3L, or THROTTLE BODY for 3.0L. TEST the system for normal operation. For repair of the cruise control actuator pulley cover, INSTALL the cover correctly. TEST the system for normal operation.
2 CHECK CIRCUIT (LB/B) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Disconnect the speed control actuator 0120-101.
Measure the resistance between the cruise control actuator 0120-101 pin 5, circuit (LB/B), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No GO to step 4.
3 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH INPUT
Measure the resistance between the cruise control actuator 0120-101 pin 5, circuit (LB/B), harness side and the cruise control actuator 0120-101 pin 6, circuit (DG/O), harness side with no buttons pressed and then while pressing the cruise control switches as follows:
COAST - between 114 and 126 ohms.
SET/ACCEL - between 646 and 714 ohms.
RESUME - between 2,090 and 2,310 ohms.
OFF - less than 5 ohms.
No buttons pressed - infinite
Are the cruise control switch resistance values OK? 
Yes GO to step 7.
No GO to the next step.
4 CHECK CIRCUIT (LB/B) FOR AN OPEN OR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Key OFF.
Disconnect the clockspring 0922-203.
Measure the resistance between the cruise control actuator 0120-101 pin 5, circuit (LB/B), harness side and the clockspring 0922-203 pin 2, circuit (LB/B), harness side; and between the cruise control actuator 0120-101 pin 5, circuit (LB/B), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the cruise control actuator and the clockspring, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the cruise control actuator and ground? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
5 CHECK CIRCUIT (DG/O) FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance between the cruise control actuator 0120-101 pin 6, circuit (DG/O), harness side and the clockspring 0922-203 pin 3, circuit (DG/O), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
6 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCHES
Disconnect the speed control switch wiring harness.
Measure the resistance between the cruise control switch connector pin 1, harness side and the cruise control switch connector pin 2, harness side with no buttons pressed and then while pressing the cruise control switches as follows:
COAST - between 114 and 126 ohms.
SET/ACCEL - between 646 and 714 ohms.
RESUME - between 2,090 and 2,310 ohms.
OFF - less than 5 ohms.
No buttons pressed - infinite
Are the cruise control switch resistance values OK? 
Yes INSTALL a new clockspring. See TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new cruise control switch. See SPEED CONTROL SWITCH . TEST the system for normal operation.
7 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ON SWITCH OPERATION
Key ON.
While pressing the cruise control switch ON, measure the voltage between the cruise control actuator 0120-101 pin 5, circuit (LB/B) harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
Yes GO to step 11.
No GO to the next step.
8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH WIRING HARNESS
Key OFF.
Disconnect the speed control switch wiring harness.
Key ON.
Measure the voltage between the top of the clockspring pin 3, harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
Yes INSTALL a new cruise control switch. See SPEED CONTROL SWITCH . TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to step 9.
9 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING
Key OFF.
Disconnect the clockspring 0922-203.
Key ON.
Measure the voltage between the clockspring 0922-203 pin 1, circuit (LB/P), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
Yes INSTALL a new clockspring. See AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT . TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to the next step.
10 CHECK CIRCUIT (LB/B) FOR AN OPEN (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH)
Key OFF.
Disconnect the SJB J-2280a Measure the resistance between the clockspring 0922-203 pin 1, circuit (LB/P), harness side and the SJB J-2280a pin 28, circuit (LB/P), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes GO to step 38.
No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
11 CHECK CIRCUIT (LB/B) FOR VOLTAGE
Key ON.
Measure the voltage between the cruise control actuator 0120-101 pin 5, circuit (LB/B) harness side and ground.
Is any voltage indicated? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No GO to step 14.
12 CHECK FOR A STUCK SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
Key OFF.
Disconnect the speed control switch wiring harness.
Key ON.
Measure the voltage between the cruise control actuator 0120-101 pin 5, circuit (LB/B) harness side and ground.
Is any voltage indicated? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No INSTALL a new cruise control switch. See SPEED CONTROL SWITCH . TEST the system for normal operation.
13 CHECK CIRCUIT (LB/B) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Key OFF.
Disconnect the Clockspring 0922-203.
Key ON.
Measure the voltage between the cruise control actuator 0120-101 pin 5, circuit (LB/B) harness side and ground.
Is any voltage indicated? 
Yes REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new clockspring. TEST the system for normal operation.
14 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR
Measure the voltage between the cruise control actuator 0120-101 pin 7, circuit (LB/P), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
Yes GO to step 16.
No GO to the next step.
15 CHECK CIRCUIT (LB/P) FOR AN OPEN (SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR)
Key OFF.
Disconnect the SJB J-2280b.
Measure the resistance between the cruise control actuator 0120-101 pin 7, circuit (LB/P), harness side and the SJB J-2280b pin 11, circuit (LB/P), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes GO to step 38.
No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
16 CHECK CIRCUIT (LB/P)
Measure the voltage drop on the cruise control actuator 0120-101 pin 7, circuit (LB/P).
Is the voltage drop less than 0.2 volts? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
17 CHECK CIRCUIT (B) FOR AN OPEN
Key OFF.
Measure the resistance between the cruise control actuator 0120-101 pin 10, circuit (B), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
18 CHECK CIRCUIT (B)
Measure the voltage drop on the cruise control actuator 0120-101 pin 10, circuit (B).
Is the voltage drop less than 0.2 volts? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
19 CHECK THE STOP LAMPS FOR CORRECT OPERATION
Key OFF.
Check the stop lamps for correct operation by applying and releasing the brake pedal.
Do the stop lamps operate correctly? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No See SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART -- STOP LAMPS to continue diagnosis of the stop lamps.
20 CHECK THE STOP LAMP BULBS
Check the stop lamps for the presence of aftermarket LED lights.
Are the correct stop lamp bulbs installed? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No INSTALL the correct stop lamp bulbs. TEST the system for normal operation.
21 CHECK CIRCUIT (LG) FOR AN OPEN While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the cruise control actuator 0120-101 pin 4, circuit (LG), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
22 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH OR TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR
Key OFF
Disconnect the CPP Switch 0120-103, or TR Sensor 0119-03 Place the transmission selector in DRIVE.
NOTE:
  • Make sure the clutch pedal is not applied.

Measure the resistance between the CPP switch 120-103 pin 2, component side and the CPP switch 0120-103 pin 4, component side; or between the TR sensor 0119-03 pin 8, component side and the TR sensor 0119-03 pin 1, component side.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No If manual transaxle, INSTALL a new CPP switch. See EXTERNAL CONTROLS . TEST the system for normal operation.
If automatic transaxle, INSTALL a new TR sensor. See AIR CLEANER (2.3L) or AIR CLEANER (3.0L) . TEST the system for normal operation.
23 CHECK CIRCUIT (LB/Y) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the cruise control actuator 0120-101 pin 2, circuit (LB/Y), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
24 CHECK CIRCUIT (Y/LG) FOR VOLTAGE
Key OFF.
Disconnect the speed control deactivator switch 0120-102.
Key ON.
Measure the voltage between the cruise control deactivator switch 0120-102 pin 1, circuit (Y/LG), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
Yes GO to step 26.
No GO to the next step.
25 CHECK CIRCUITS (Y/LG) AND (GY/Y) FOR AN OPEN
Key OFF.
Disconnect the SJB J-2280d.
Measure the resistance between the cruise control deactivator switch 0120-102 pin 1, circuit (Y/LG), harness side and the SJB J-2280d pin 29, circuit (GY/Y), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes GO to step 38.
No REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
26 CHECK CIRCUIT (Y/LG)
Measure the voltage drop on the deactivator switch 0120-102 pin 1, circuit (Y/LG).
Is the voltage drop less than 0.2 volts? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
27 CHECK THE DEACTIVATOR SWITCH INPUT TO THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR
Key OFF.
Disconnect the speed control deactivator switch 0120-102.
Key ON.
Measure the voltage between the cruise control actuator 0120-101 pin 9, circuit (T/O), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
Yes GO to step 29.
No GO to the next step.
28 CHECK CIRCUITS (T/O) AND (R/LG) FOR AN OPEN
Key OFF.
Disconnect the speed control deactivator switch 0120-102.
Measure the resistance between the cruise control deactivator switch 0120-102 pin 2, circuit (T/O), harness side and the cruise control actuator 0120-101 pin 9, circuit (T/O), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes INSTALL a new cruise control deactivator switch. See SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH . TEST the system for normal operation.
No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
29 CHECK CIRCUIT (T/O)
Measure the voltage drop on the cruise control actuator 0120-101 pin 9, circuit (T/O).
Is the voltage drop less than 0.2 volts? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
30 CHECK CIRCUIT (GY/B) FOR OPEN
Key OFF.
Disconnect the ABS module 0413-101.
Measure the resistance between the cruise control actuator 0120-101 pin 3, circuit (GY/B), harness side and the ABS module 0413-101 pin 39, circuit (GY/B), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
31 CHECK CIRCUIT (GY/B) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Connect the ABS module 0413-101.
Key ON.
Measure the voltage between the cruise control actuator 0120-101 pin 3, circuit (GY/B), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No GO to step 33.
32 CHECK CIRCUIT (GY/B) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE AT THE ABS MODULE
Key OFF.
Disconnect the ABS module 0413-101.
Key ON.
Measure the voltage between the cruise control actuator 0120-101 pin 3, circuit (GY/B), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present? 
Yes REPAIR the circuit. Test the system for normal operation.
No GO to step 37.
33 CHECK CIRCUIT (GY/B) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Key OFF.
Measure the resistance between the cruise control actuator 0120-101 pin 3, circuit (GY/B), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
Yes GO to step 35.
No GO to the next step.
34 CHECK CIRCUIT (GY/B) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AT THE ABS MODULE
Disconnect ABS module 0413-101.
Measure the resistance between the cruise control actuator 0120-101 pin 3, circuit (GY/B), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
Yes GO to step 37.
No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
35 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL VOLTAGE
CAUTION:
  • Make sure the vehicle is secured correctly before attempting to place the transmission range selector lever in DRIVE or in first gear if equipped with a manual transmission.

Connect the speed control deactivator switch 0120-102
Connect the ABS module 0413-101
Disconnect the active torque coupling 0318-02
Jack up the drive wheels and chock the other wheels.
NOTE:
  • For vehicles with a manual transaxle, place the transaxle into first gear.

Start the vehicle, place the transmission in DRIVE and with the engine at idle allow the drive wheels to spin.
Measure and record the AC voltage between the cruise control actuator 0120-101 pin 3, circuit (GY/B), harness side and ground with the vehicle drive wheels spinning a minimum of 8 km/h (5 mph) and the speedometer registers a speed.
Apply the brakes until the drive wheels come to a stop. Place the transaxle in PARK, fully engage the parking brake and turn the engine off.
Is the AC voltage greater than 4.5 volts? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No GO to step 37.
36 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL FREQUENCY
CAUTION:
  • Make sure the vehicle is secured correctly before attempting to place the transmission range selector lever in DRIVE or in first gear if equipped with a manual transmission.
NOTE:
  • For vehicles with a manual transaxle, place the transaxle into first gear.

Start the vehicle, place the transmission in DRIVE and with the engine at idle allow the drive wheels to spin.
Measure and record the frequency between the cruise control actuator 0120-101 pin 3, circuit (GY/B), harness side and ground with the vehicle drive wheels spinning a minimum of 8 km/h (5 mph) and the speedometer registers a speed. Record the speedometer reading.
Apply the brakes until the drive wheels come to a stop. Place the transaxle in PARK, fully engage the parking brake and turn the engine off.
Divide the frequency reading by 2.2 to get a mph result and compare this to the reading of the speedometer.
Does the frequency reading result match the speedometer reading? 
Yes INSTALL a new cruise control actuator. See SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR . TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to the next step.
37 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
Disconnect the ABS module connector.
Check for:
  • corrosion
  • pushed-out pins

Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present? 
Yes INSTALL a new ABS module. See ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . TEST the system for normal operation.
No The system is operating correctly at this time.
The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
38 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
Check for:
  • corrosion
  • pushed-out pins

Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present? 
Yes INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
No The system is operating correctly at this time.
The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.