LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mazda >> 2005 >> Tribute s, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Symptom Troubleshooting [Engine Control System] >> Pinpoint Test 2: The Set Speed Fluctuates
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test 2: The Set Speed Fluctuates

PINPOINT TEST 2: SET SPEED FLUCTUATES

PINPOINT TEST 2 THE SET SPEED FLUCTUATES
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL CABLE/THROTTLE BODY LINKAGE
Key OFF.
Visually inspect the cruise control cable connections, the throttle body linkage, and the cruise control actuator pulley cover.
Are the cruise control cable connections, the throttle body linkage, and the cruise control actuator pulley cover OK? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No INSTALL a new cruise control cable or REPAIR the throttle body linkage. To install a new cruise control cable, see SPEED CONTROL CABLE -- 3.0L , or SPEED CONTROL CABLE -- 2.3L . TEST the system for normal operation. For repair of the throttle body linkage, see THROTTLE BODY for the 2.3L engine, or THROTTLE BODY for the 3.0L engine. TEST the system for normal operation. For repair of the cruise control actuator pulley cover, INSTALL the cover correctly. TEST the system for normal operation.
2 CHECK THE SPEEDOMETER OPERATION
Drive the vehicle and observe the speedometer operation.
Does the speedometer needle fluctuate? 
Yes See SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART -- INSTRUMENT C to continue diagnosis of the speedometer.
No GO to the next step.
3 CHECK FOR A BASE ENGINE CONCERN
Drive the vehicle and determine if there is a base engine concern.
Is a base engine concern present? 
Yes See DIAGNOSTIC INDEX  to continue diagnosis of the base engine concern.
No GO to step 4.
4 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL VOLTAGE
CAUTION:
  • Make sure the vehicle is secured correctly before attempting to place the transmission range selector lever in DRIVE or in first gear if equipped with a manual transmission.

Disconnect the speed control actuator 0120-101.
Connect the ABS module 0413-101.
Disconnect the active torque coupling 0318-02 Jack up the drive wheels and chock the other wheels.
NOTE:
  • For vehicles with a manual transaxle, place the transaxle into first gear.

Start the vehicle, place the transmission in DRIVE and with the engine at idle allow the drive wheels to spin.
Measure and record the AC voltage between the cruise control actuator 0120-101 pin 3, circuit (GY/B), harness side and ground with the vehicle drive wheels spinning a minimum of 8 km/h (5 mph) and the speedometer registers a speed.
Apply the brakes until the drive wheels come to a stop. Place the transaxle in PARK, fully engage the parking brake and turn the engine off.
Is the AC voltage greater than 4.5 volts? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No GO to step 6.
5 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL FREQUENCY
CAUTION:
  • Make sure the vehicle is secured correctly before attempting to place the transmission range selector lever in DRIVE or in first gear if equipped with a manual transmission.
NOTE:
  • For vehicles with a manual transaxle, place the transaxle into first gear.

Start the vehicle, place the transmission in DRIVE and with the engine at idle allow the drive wheels to spin.
Measure and record the frequency between the cruise control actuator 0120-101 pin 3, circuit (GY/B), harness side and ground with the vehicle drive wheels spinning a minimum of 8 km/h (5 mph) and the speedometer registers a speed. Record the speedometer reading.
Apply the brakes until the drive wheels come to a stop. Place the transaxle in PARK, fully engage the parking brake and turn the engine off.
Divide the frequency reading by 2.2 to get a mph result and compare this to the reading of the speedometer.
Does the frequency reading result match the speedometer reading? 
Yes INSTALL a new cruise control actuator. See SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR . TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to the next step.
6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
Disconnect the ABS module connector.
Check for:
  • corrosion
  • pushed-out pins

Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present? 
Yes INSTALL a new ABS module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No The system is operating correctly at this time.
The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.