Test 1: Vehicle Reference Voltage (VREF)
VEHICLE REFERENCE VOLTAGE (VREF)
| TEST 1 | VEHICLE REFERENCE VOLTAGE (VREF) | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 | IS VREF GREATER THAN 6.0 VOLTS?
|
Yes | CHECK for VREF short to power. Go to step 16. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 2 | CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Key OFF. See PINPOINT TEST 8: BATTERY CONDITION TEST . |
||
| 3 | CHECK SIG RTN CIRCUIT TO SENSOR WHERE VREF CHECK FAILED
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | SIG RTN/PWR GND fault present. Go to step 11. |
||
| 4 | CHECK VREF INTEGRITY THROUGH PCM COMMUNICATION ON TP PID
|
Yes | Go to step 10 to check VREF for opens. |
| No | Go to next step to check VPWR and VREF for shorts. | ||
| 5 | CHECK FOR VPWR TO IAC VALVE
|
Yes | RECONNECT IAC valve. Go to next step. |
| No | VPWR is not present. RECONNECT TP sensor. See TEST 6: PCM POWER RELAY . |
||
| 6 | CHECK FOR SHORTED DPFEGR SENSOR
|
Yes | REPLACE DPFEGR sensor (3.0L) or the EGR System Module (2.3L). See DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) SYSTEM - SENSOR . RERUN PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST . |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 7 | CHECK FOR SHORTED FTP SENSOR
|
Yes | REPLACE fuel tank pressure sensor. See PCM QUICK TEST . RERUN PCM Quick Test. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 8 | CHECK VPWR TO PCM
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | REPAIR open VPWR circuit between PCM and splice to IAC valve. RERUN PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST . |
||
| 9 | CHECK VREF CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR SIG RTN
|
Yes | REPLACE PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . Restore vehicle. RERUN PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST . |
| No | REPAIR VREF short to ground. RESTORE vehicle. RERUN PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST . |
||
| 10 | CHECK VREF CIRCUIT RESISTANCE TO PCM
|
Yes | REPLACE PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . RERUN PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST . |
| No | REPAIR open VREF circuit. RERUN PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST . |
||
| 11 | CHECK SIG RTN/PWR GND THROUGH PCM ON TP PID
NOTE:
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Go to step 14. | ||
| 12 | ARE KOEO DTCS PRESENT FOR TWO OR MORE SENSORS/SWITCHES CONNECTED TO THE SIG RTN CIRCUIT?
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | REPAIR open SIG RTN circuit to component where VREF check failed. RERUN Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST . |
||
| 13 | CHECK SIG RTN CIRCUIT RESISTANCE TO PCM
|
Yes | RECONNECT sensor. Go to next step. |
| No | REPAIR open SIG RTN circuit. RERUN PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST . |
||
| 14 | CHECK PCM PWR GND CIRCUITS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | REPAIR open circuit. RERUN PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST . |
||
| 15 | CHECK GROUND CIRCUITS IN PCM
|
Yes | SIG RTN/PWR GND circuits are OK. VERIFY results from previous test steps. RERUN PCM Quick Test to verify DTC/symptom. See PCM QUICK TEST . |
| No | REPLACE PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . Rerun PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST . |
||
| 16 | CHECK VREF FOR SHORT TO POWER
|
Yes | REPLACE PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . RERUN PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST . |
| No | REPAIR VREF short to power in harness. RERUN PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST . |
||