| 1 |
CHECK SYSTEM INTEGRITY
|
Yes |
REPAIR as necessary. RERUN quick test. See
PCM QUICK TEST
. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 2 |
CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT FUEL PUMP HARNESS CONNECTOR
- Verify fuel pump shutoff switch state. Follow the fuel pump shutoff switch reset procedure. See
INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF (IFS) SWITCH
.
- Disconnect fuel pump harness connector at the fuel pump.
- Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
- Connect WDS or equivalent tester.
- Select diagnositc data link.
- Select PCM.
- Select active command modes.
- Select output test mode.
- Select fuel pump pid.
- Press MODE to change to the ALL ON mode.
- Press start to turn on fuel pump circuit.
- Connect a multimeter between fuel pump power circuit (P/B) and fuel pump ground (B) circuit at the fuel pump harness connector.
- Was the voltage greater than 12.5 volts?
|
Yes |
Exit Output Test Mode. RECONNECT fuel pump harness connector. RESTORE vehicle. Go to next step. |
| No |
CHECK for opens and shorts in the fuel pump power and ground circuits. RESTORE vehicle. |
| 3 |
CHECK FUEL FILTER FOR PROPER MAINTENANCE
- Locate and inspect the vehicle maintenance schedule and fuel filter.
- Was the fuel filter serviced according to schedule?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
REPLACE fuel filter. See
FUEL FILTER
. Go to next step. |
| 4 |
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
WARNING:
- Before servicing or replacing any components in the fuel system, reduce the possibility of injury or fire by following directions in Section 01-14 (Fuel System) for cautions, handling and warnings.
- Install fuel pressure tester.
- Release fuel pressure.
- Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
- Connect WDS or equivalent tester.
- Select diagnositc data link.
- Select PCM.
- Select active command modes.
- Select output test mode.
- Select fuel pump pid.
- Press MODE to change to the ALL ON mode.
- Press start to run the fuel pump.
NOTE:
- The fuel pump will only operate for approximately 8 seconds when Output Test Mode is selected and activated.
- Is fuel pressure between 380-482 kPa (55-70 psi)?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
For fuel system with more than 482 kPa (70 psi): REPLACE fuel pump. See
FUEL PUMP MODULE
. RESTORE vehicle. RECHECK fuel pressure. For fuel system with less than 380 kPa (55 psi): Go to next step. |
| 5 |
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR FLOW AND LEAKAGE
- Check injectors for leakage and flow rate using an injector tester
- Is the flow rate and leakage rate for the injectors tested within specification?
|
Yes |
VERIFY no other leak exists. Replace fuel pump. See
FUEL PUMP MODULE
. |
| No |
REPLACE failed fuel injector(s). See
FUEL INJECTORS
. RESTORE vehicle. RECHECK fuel pressure. |
| 6 |
CHECK PULSE DAMPER DIAPHRAGM
- Start engine and run engine for 10 seconds.
- Key OFF.
- Wait 10 seconds and then start engine and run engine for 10 seconds.
- Key OFF.
- Remove vacuum hose from fuel pressure regulator or pulse damper port.
- Inspect for fuel in the vacuum hose regulator port or pulse damper.
- Is the vacuum hose and regulator or pulse damper port free of fuel?
|
Yes |
REPLACE fuel pulse damper. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 7 |
CHECK FUEL SUPPLY LINE FOR RESTRICTION
- Observe Warning, Caution and Handling from section 01-14 (Fuel System).
- Disconnect fuel supply line at the fuel rail.
- Disconnect fuel supply line at the fuel pump.
- Check the fuel supply line for restrictions due to blockage, kinking, or pinching.
- Apply 21-34 kPa (3-5 psi) regulated shop air pressure to the supply line.
- Does air flow freely through the supply line?
|
Yes |
Air flows freely. REPLACE fuel pump. See
FUEL PUMP MODULE
. |
| No |
REPAIR cause of restriction. RESTORE vehicle. RECHECK fuel pressure. |