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Home >> Mazda >> 2006 >> 6 Mazdaspeed >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Symptom Troubleshooting [Engine Control System L3 With TC) >> Engine Control System Operation Inspection >> Spark Test
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Spark Test

  1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
  2. Disconnect the injector driver module connector.
  3. Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.
  4. Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure.
  5. Clear the DTC from PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent, after perform the spark test procedures and reconnect the injector driver module connector. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).
    WARNING:
    • High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.
    SPARK INSPECTION ACTION CHART

    STEP INSPECTION ACTION
    1
    • Disconnect the ignition coil from the spark plugs.
    • Remove the spark plugs.
    • Verify that the spark plugs do not have carbon deposits.
    • Are the spark plugs normal?
    Yes Go to the next step.
    No Perform no-load racing at 4,000 RPM for 2 min, 2 times to burn off the carbon deposits.
    Repeat Step 1.
    2
    • Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, and proper plug gap.
    • Are the spark plugs normal?
    Yes Go to the next step.
    No Replace spark plugs, then go to Step 1.
    3
    • Reconnect the spark plugs to the ignition coil.
    • Ground the spark plugs to the engine.
    • Is a strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking the engine?
    Yes Ignition system is normal.
    No Some cylinders do not spark: 
    • Go to the next step.

    All cylinders do not spark: 
    • Go to Step 5.
    4
    • Inspect the following wiring harnesses for an open or short circuit:
      • Ignition coil No.1 terminal C-PCM terminal 3W
      • Ignition coil No.2 terminal C-PCM terminal 3X
      • Ignition coil No.3 terminal C-PCM terminal 3Z
      • Ignition coil No.4 terminal C-PCM terminal 3AA
    • Are the wiring harnesses normal?
    Yes Inspect and replace the ignition coil.
    (See IGNITION COIL INSPECTION ).
    No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 1.
    5
    • Measure the voltage at terminal A in each ignition coils.
    • Is the voltage B+? 
    Yes Go to the next step.
    No Inspect the power supply circuit of ignition coils.
    6
    • Does the PCM connector or ignition coil connectors have poor connection?
    Yes Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 1.
    No Go to the next step.
    7
    • Are the following parts normal?
      • CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley
    Yes Inspect for an open or short circuit in the wiring harness and connector of the CKP sensor.
    No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 1.