| 1 |
- Disconnect the ignition coil from the spark plugs.
- Remove the spark plugs.
- Verify that the spark plugs do not have carbon deposits.
- Are the spark plugs normal?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Perform no-load racing at 4,000 RPM for 2 min, 2 times to burn off the carbon deposits. Repeat Step 1. |
| 2 |
- Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, and proper plug gap.
- Are the spark plugs normal?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Replace spark plugs, then go to Step 1. |
| 3 |
- Reconnect the spark plugs to the ignition coil.
- Ground the spark plugs to the engine.
- Is a strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking the engine?
|
Yes |
Ignition system is normal. |
| No |
Some cylinders do not spark:
All cylinders do not spark:
|
| 4 |
- Inspect the following wiring harnesses for an open or short circuit:
- Ignition coil No.1 terminal C-PCM terminal 3W
- Ignition coil No.2 terminal C-PCM terminal 3X
- Ignition coil No.3 terminal C-PCM terminal 3Z
- Ignition coil No.4 terminal C-PCM terminal 3AA
- Are the wiring harnesses normal?
|
Yes |
Inspect and replace the ignition coil. (See
IGNITION COIL INSPECTION
). |
| No |
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 1. |
| 5 |
- Measure the voltage at terminal A in each ignition coils.
- Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Inspect the power supply circuit of ignition coils. |
| 6 |
- Does the PCM connector or ignition coil connectors have poor connection?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 1. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 7 |
- Are the following parts normal?
- CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley
|
Yes |
Inspect for an open or short circuit in the wiring harness and connector of the CKP sensor. |
| No |
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 1. |