| 1 |
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
- Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Record the FREEZE FRAME on the repair order, then go to the next step. |
| 2 |
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
- Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
- Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes |
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
- If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 3 |
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
- Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
- Start the engine.
- Access ECT, MAF, TP and RPM PIDs using the WDS or equivalent.
- Warm-up engine until ECT PID is above -200°C {-392°F}.
- Idle engine for 5 s or more.
CAUTION:
- While driving, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
- Drive the vehicle under the following two conditions:
Condition 1
- TP PID: 50-87.5%
- RPM PID: above 500 rpm
- 4th gear (MT), D range (AT)
Condition 2
- TP PID: above 80%
- RPM PID: below 2,000 rpm
- Gear in
- Is PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Intermittent concern exists. Go to the INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING procedure. (See INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING
.) |
| 4 |
CHECK MAF SENSOR TERMINALS FOR ELECTRICAL CORROSION
- Turn the ignition switch to off.
- Disconnect MAF sensor connector.
- Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
- Is any problem corrosion found?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the suspected terminal or MAF sensor, then go to Step 6. (See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF)/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 5 |
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
- Disconnect the PCM connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion.).
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair terminal, then go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 6 |
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0101 COMPLETED
- Make sure to connect all disconnected connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON position (Engine off).
- Clear the DTC from PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
- Start the engine.
- Warm-up engine until ECT PID is above -200°C {-392°F}.
- Idle engine for 5 s or more.
CAUTION:
- While performing the Drive Mode, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
- Drive the vehicle under the following two conditions:
Condition 1
- TP PID: 50-87.5%
- RPM PID: above 500 rpm
- 4th gear (MT), D range (AT)
Condition 2
- TP PID: above 80%
- RPM PID: below 2,000 rpm
- Gear in
- Is PENDING CODE for this the DTC present?
|
Yes |
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 7 |
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
|
Yes |
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE
.) |
| No |
Troubleshooting completed. |