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Home >> Mazda >> 2006 >> MX-5 Miata Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic [Engine Control System] >> DTC P0113 >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

DTC P0113 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE TABLE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the replace the wiring terminal, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
4 CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION 
  • Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
  • Access IAT PID.
  • Connect a jumper wire between MAF/IAT sensor terminals D and E.
  • Verify IAT value
  • Is the voltage below 4.84 V  ?
Yes Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 9.
(See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF)/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is the voltage B+  ?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect PCM terminals 1AT and 1AR (wiring harness-side) for tightness using feeler tool.
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AT.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then go to Step 9.
8 INSPECT IAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AR.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then go to the next step.
9 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0113 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Start the engine.
  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE  Yes Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE  .)
No Troubleshooting completed.