| 1 |
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
- Have FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (Engine cooling system related) been recorded?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step. |
| 2 |
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
- Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
- Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes |
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
- If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 3 |
INSPECT FOR OTHER DTCS
- Have other DTCs been stored?
|
Yes |
Repair circuit malfunction for applicable DTCs. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 4 |
INSPECT COOLANT THERMOSTAT FOR WHETHER STUCK OPEN
|
Yes |
Inspect the ECT sensor. Replace the ECT sensor if necessary, then go to the next step. (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
.) |
| No |
Replace the coolant thermostat, then go to the next step. (See THERMOSTAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
.) |
| 5 |
VERIFY MONITORING CONDITION FOR REPAIR VERIFICATION
- Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
- Cool down engine.
NOTE:
- If workshop inside and outside temperature difference is significant, PCM might not operate thermostat monitor. Therefore, it is recommended to cool down engine out of workshop.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
- Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent.
- Access ECT, IAT PIDs and make sure that each value is within following specifications.
- ECT: below 36°C {97°F}
(for P0128 only)
- Difference between ECT and IAT: Below 6°C {43°F}
- Is there any PID that is out of specification?
|
Yes |
Take corrective action (e.g. cool down engine), then repeat this step. |
| No |
Go to the next step for DTC P0126 or go to Step 7 for DTC P0128. |
| 6 |
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0126 COMPLETED
- Start the engine and turn off E/L and A/C.
- Access DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS using WDS or equivalent and monitor TEST #10:E1:81 (ECT).
NOTE:
- This test requires actual driving. Chassis roller cannot be used for this test.
- During test drive, constant speed should be maintained, although 2 or 3 stops during every 5 minutes
of driving time (e.g. for traffic signals) is acceptable. Stop-and-go (e.g. in case of traffic congestion) is not acceptable during the test period.
- Test period depends on ECT at engine start, (e.g. if ECT is -10°C {14°F}
, monitoring period is 20 minutes
and ECT is 30°C {86°F}
, monitoring period is 8 minutes
)
- Verify TEST #10:E1:81 (ECT) value.
- Is value above minimum value?
|
Yes |
Go to Step 8. |
| No |
Replace the PCM, then go to Step 8. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
.) |
| 7 |
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0128 COMPLETED
- Start the engine and turn off E/L and A/C.
- Access DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS using WDS or equivalent and monitor TEST #10:E1:80 (Heat radiation ratio) or #10:E1:81 (ECT).
NOTE:
- This test requires actual driving. Chassis roller cannot be used for this test.
- During test drive, constant speed should be maintained, although 2 or 3 stops (e.g. for traffic signals) is acceptable. Stop-and-go (e.g. in case of traffic congestion) is not acceptable during the test period.
- Verify TEST #10:E1:80 (Heat radiation ratio) and #10:E1:81 (ECT) value.
- Are value of TEST #10:E1:80 (Heat radiation ratio) below maximum value and value of TEST #10:E1:81 (ECT) above minimum value?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
.) |
| 8 |
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
|
Yes |
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE
.) |
| No |
Troubleshooting completed. |