Diagnostic Procedure
DTC P0300 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE TABLE
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
|
Yes | Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
|
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTC
|
Yes | Go to the appropriate DTC troubleshooting. (See DTC TABLE .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS (KEY TO ON/IDLE)
|
Yes | Inspect suspected circuit and/or part according to inspection results. (See PCM INSPECTION .) Then go to Step 20. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 5 | VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS UNDER TROUBLE CONDITION
|
Yes | Inspect suspected circuit and/or part according to inspection results. (See PCM INSPECTION .) Then go to Step 20. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 6 | INSPECT CMP SENSOR
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect installation condition and damages on timing chain and gears, repair the malfunctioning part.
Then go to Step 20. |
||
| 7 | VERIFY CKP SENSOR INSTALLATION CONDITION
|
Yes | Retighten the CKP sensor, then go to Step. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 8 | INSPECT IGNITION COIL HARNESSES
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair suspected wiring harnesses, then go to Step 20. | ||
| 9 | INSPECT IGNITION SYSTEM OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to spark test result. Then go to Step 20. |
||
| 10 | INSPECT MAF PID
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace the MAF sensor, then go to Step 20. (See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF)/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
||
| 11 | INSPECT EXCESSIVE AIR SUCTION IN INTAKE AIR SYSTEM
|
Yes | Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 20. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 12 | INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE
|
Yes | Go to Step 14. |
| No | If the fuel line pressure is too low, go to the next step. If the fuel line pressure is excess high, replace the fuel pump unit, then go to Step 20. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
||
| 13 | INSPECT FUEL LINE FROM FUEL PUMP TO FUEL DELIVERY PIPE
|
Yes | Replace suspected fuel line, then go to Step 20. |
| No | Inspect fuel filters for following:
Then, go to Step 20. |
||
| 14 | INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Perform engine overhaul for repairs, then go to Step 20. | ||
| 15 | INSPECT VARIABLE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to variable valve timing control system inspection results, then go to Step 20. | ||
| 16 | INSPECT OPERATION OF PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace the purge control solenoid valve, then go to Step 20. (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
||
| 17 | INSPECT PCV VALVE OPERATION
|
Yes | Replace the PCV valve, then go to Step 20. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 18 | INSPECT OPERATION OF EGR VALVE
|
Yes | Repair or replace the EGR valve, then go to Step 20. (See EGR VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 19 | INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE COOLANT PASSAGE
|
Yes | Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to inspection results. Then go to the next step. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 20 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF MISFIRE DTC COMPLETED
|
Yes | Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 21 | VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
|
Yes | Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. (See DTC TABLE .) |
| No | Troubleshooting completed. | ||