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Home >> Mazda >> 2006 >> MX-5 Miata Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic [Engine Control System] >> DTC P2178 >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

DTC P2178 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE TABLE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (Fuel system related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTCS 
  • Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Verify related pending code or stored DTCs.
  • Is other DTC present?
Yes If misfire DTC is present, go to Step 8.
If other DTC is present, go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE  .)
No If driveability concern is present, go to Step 8.
If not, go to the next step.
4 IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA 
  • Is DTC P2178 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to troubleshooting procedures for DTC on OBD-II FREEZE FRAME DATA  .
5 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS (IGNITION SWITCH TO THE ON POSITION/IDLE) 
  • Access APP1, APP2, ECT, MAF, TP and VSS PIDs using WDS or equivalent.
  • Is there any signal that is far out of specification when the ignition switch is at the ON position and the engine runs?
Yes Inspect the sensor and excessive resistance in related wiring harnesses.
Repair if necessary.
Then go to Step 15.
No Go to the next step.
6 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS UNDER TROUBLE CONDITION 
  • Inspect the same PIDs as Step 5 while simulating FREEZE FRAME DATA condition.
  • Is there any signal which causes drastic changes?
Yes Inspect the sensor and related wiring harnesses, repair or replace it.
Then go to Step 15.
No Go to the next step.
7 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS OF FRONT HO2S 
  • Access O2S11 for P2177 PID using WDS or equivalent.
  • Check PID under following accelerator pedal condition (in PARK (AT) or NEUTRAL (MT)).
  • Is PID reading normal?
    • Less than 1 mA  when accelerator pedal is suddenly depressed (rich condition).
    • More than 1 mA  just after release of accelerator pedal (lean condition)
Yes Go to the next step.
No Visually inspect for any gas leakage between the exhaust manifold and the front HO2S.
Then go to Step 15.
8 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS OF MAF SENSOR 
  • Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2
  • Start the engine.
  • Access the MAF PID.
  • Verify that the MAF PID changes quickly according to engine speed.
  • Is the PID normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 15.
(See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF)/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
9 INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID OPERATION  Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to inspection result, then go to Step 15.
10 INSPECT PCV VALVE OPERATION  Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the PCV valve, then go to Step 15.
11 INSPECT EGR VALVE OPERATION  Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to inspection result, then go to Step 15.
12 INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE  Yes Go to the next step.
No If the fuel pressure is too high, replace fuel pump unit, then go to Step 15.
If the fuel line pressure is low, go to the next step.
13 INSPECT FUEL LINE FROM FUEL PUMP TO FUEL DELIVERY PIPE 
  • Visually inspect the fuel line for any leakage.
  • Is fuel leakage found?
Yes Replace suspected fuel line, then go to the next step.
No Inspect for foreign materials or stain inside fuel filter (low-pressure).
If for foreign materials or stain inside fuel filter (low-pressure), clean off the fuel tank and filter.
Then go to the next step.
14 INSPECT VARIABLE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION  Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to inspection results, then go to the next step.
15 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2178 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Perform the KOER self-test (using WDS or equivalent) or the HO2S heater, HO2S, and TWC Repair Verification Drive Mode (not using WDS or equivalent).

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST  .)

    (See OBD-II DRIVE MODE  .)

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
16 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE  Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE  .)
No Troubleshooting completed.