Diagnostic Procedure
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION INCLUDES ROUGH IDLING
|
Yes | Perform the symptom troubleshooting "NO. 8 ENGINE RUNS ROUGH/ROLLING IDLE". (See NO. 8 ENGINE RUNS ROUGH/ROLLING IDLE .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS OVERHEATING
|
Yes | Perform the symptom troubleshooting "NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING". (See NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | VERIFY DRIVE-BY-WIRE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATES WITH BRAKE OVERRIDE SYSTEM
|
Yes | Go to the applicable DTC inspection, (drive-by-wire control system operates with brake override system.) (See DTC P2299:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | VERIFY PCM DTC
|
Yes | Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 5 | VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
CAUTION:
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | APP1, APP2 PIDs are not as specified:
CPP/PNP PID is not as specified: (MTX)
ECT PID is not as specified:
FUEL_PRES PID is not as specified:
IAT PID is not as specified:
MAF PID is not as specified:
MAP PID is not as specified:
TP_REL PID is not as specified:
O2S11, SHRTFT1, LONGFT1 PIDs are not as specified:
O2S12 PID is not as specified:
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
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| 6 | INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 7 | INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 8 | INSPECT PURGE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 9 | INSPECT FUEL SYSTEM FOR FUEL LEAKAGE
|
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 10 | INSPECT RELATED PART CONDITION
|
Yes | Service if necessary.
|
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 11 | INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH-SIDE)
|
Yes | Go to Step 13. |
| No | Lower than 3 MPa {31 kgf/cm 2
, 435 psi}
:
Higher than 3 MPa {31 kgf/cm 2 , 435 psi} :
|
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| 12 | INSPECT SPILL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
|
Yes | Refer to the
wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between high pressure fuel pump terminal A and PCM terminal 1EE. If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
If the malfunction remains:
|
| No | Replace the high pressure fuel pump. (See HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
||
| 13 | INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE (LOW-SIDE)
Specification:
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect the following:
|
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| 14 | INSPECT THROTTLE BODY FOR CLOGGING
|
Yes | Clean the throttle valve. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 15 | INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
Specification:
|
Yes | Go to Step 21. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 16 | INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING DRIVER
|
Yes | Replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver. (See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 17 | INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR
|
Yes | Replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver. (See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 18 | INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR
|
Yes | Replace the electric variable valve timing actuator. (See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR, HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 19 | INSPECT HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
|
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 20 | INSPECT FOR MALFUNCTION DUE TO DEVIATED VALVE TIMING
|
Yes | Inspect for the following engine internal parts:
|
| No | Adjust the valve timing to the correct timing. | ||
| 21 | VERIFY SPARK PLUG CONDITION
|
Yes | Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon:
Spark plug is grayish white:
|
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 22 | INSPECT EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR RESTRICTION
|
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 23 | INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS PCV VALVE OR INJECTOR DRIVER (PCM INTEGRATED)
|
Yes | Replace the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
| No | Injector driver malfunction.
If the problem remains, overhaul the engine. |
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| 24 | Verify the test results.
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