| 1 |
Measure the generator terminal B voltage when the electrical loads are on and off. |
15 V or more |
Go to Step 2. |
| 13-15 V |
Normal |
| 13 V or less |
Go to Step 3. |
| 2 |
Monitor the ALTT V PID using the M-MDS, (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST
.) or measure the PCM 2AF terminal waveform using an oscilloscope. (See PCM INSPECTION
.) Is the value normal? |
Yes |
Go to Step 4. |
| No |
Inspect the following, then repair or replace as necessary.
- If there is no malfunction, replace the PCM.
- Wiring harness between PCM terminal 2AF-generator terminal P.
- Wiring harness between PCM terminal 2AA-generator terminal D.
- Generator inner parts.
|
| 3 |
Monitor the ALTT V PID using the M-MDS, (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST
.) or measure the PCM 2AF terminal waveform using an oscilloscope. (See PCM INSPECTION
.) Is the value normal? |
Yes |
Go to Step 5. |
| No |
Inspect the following, then repair or replace as necessary.
- If there is no malfunction, replace the PCM.
- Wiring harness between PCM terminal 2AF-generator terminal P.
- Wiring harness between PCM terminal 2AA-generator terminal D.
- Generator inner parts.
|
| 4 |
Monitor the ALTF PID using the M-MDS, or calculate the duty value of the PCM terminal 2AA using an oscilloscope. Is the duty value 100%? |
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
|
Yes |
Replace PCM. |
| No |
Inspect the following, then repair or replace as necessary.
- If there is no malfunction, replace the PCM.
- Wiring harness between PCM terminal 2AA-generator terminal D.
- Generator inner parts.
|
| 5 |
Monitor the ALTF PID using the M-MDS, or calculate the duty value of the PCM terminal 2AA using an oscilloscope. Is the duty value 0%? |
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
|
Yes |
Replace PCM. |
| No |
Inspect the following, then repair or replace as necessary.
- If there is no malfunction, replace the PCM.
- Wiring harness between PCM terminal 2AA-generator terminal D.
- Generator inner parts.
|