LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mazda >> 2014 >> 5 Touring >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Charging Systems >> Generator Inspection >> Generator >> PCM And Generator Shearing Inspection
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

PCM And Generator Shearing Inspection

  1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
  2. Inspect as follows:
    Step Inspection Action
    1 Measure the generator terminal B voltage when the electrical loads(1) are on and off. 15 V or more Go to Step 2.
    13-15 V Normal(2)
    13 V or less Go to Step 3.
    2 Monitor the ALTT V PID using the M-MDS, (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST .) or measure the PCM 2AF terminal waveform using an oscilloscope. (See PCM INSPECTION .)
    Is the value normal?
    Yes Go to Step 4.
    No Inspect the following, then repair or replace as necessary.
    • If there is no malfunction, replace the PCM.
    1. Wiring harness between PCM terminal 2AF-generator terminal P.
    2. Wiring harness between PCM terminal 2AA-generator terminal D.
    3. Generator inner parts.
    3 Monitor the ALTT V PID using the M-MDS, (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST .) or measure the PCM 2AF terminal waveform using an oscilloscope. (See PCM INSPECTION .)
    Is the value normal?
    Yes Go to Step 5.
    No Inspect the following, then repair or replace as necessary.
    • If there is no malfunction, replace the PCM.
    1. Wiring harness between PCM terminal 2AF-generator terminal P.
    2. Wiring harness between PCM terminal 2AA-generator terminal D.
    3. Generator inner parts.
    4 Monitor the ALTF PID using the M-MDS, or calculate the duty value of the PCM terminal 2AA using an oscilloscope. Is the duty value 100%?
    G08150265Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
    Yes Replace PCM.
    No Inspect the following, then repair or replace as necessary.
    • If there is no malfunction, replace the PCM.
      1. Wiring harness between PCM terminal 2AA-generator terminal D.
      2. Generator inner parts.
    5 Monitor the ALTF PID using the M-MDS, or calculate the duty value of the PCM terminal 2AA using an oscilloscope. Is the duty value 0%?
    G08150266Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
    Yes Replace PCM.
    No Inspect the following, then repair or replace as necessary.
    • If there is no malfunction, replace the PCM.
    1. Wiring harness between PCM terminal 2AA-generator terminal D.
    2. Generator inner parts.
    (1) Headlights, blower motor, rear window defroster, brake lights, etc.
    (2) If the generator field coil duty value does not change when electrical loads (such as headlights, blower motor, rear window defroster, brake lights) are on or off, inspection with discharged battery is needed.