Spark Test
- Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
- Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.
- Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure.
WARNING:
- High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Disconnect the ignition coil from the spark plugs. Remove the spark plugs. (See SPARK PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) Verify that the spark plugs do not have carbon deposits. Is there any malfunction? |
Yes | Perform no-load racing at 4, 000 RPM
for 2 min
, 2 times
to burn off the carbon deposits. Repeat Step 1. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, and proper plug gap. Is there any malfunction? |
Yes | Replace the spark plugs, then go to Step 1. (See SPARK PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | Reconnect the spark plugs to the ignition coil. Ground the spark plugs to the engine. Is a strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking the engine? |
Yes | Ignition system is normal. |
| No | Some cylinders do not spark:
All cylinders do not spark:
|
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| 4 | Switch the ignition to off. Inspect for open or short circuit between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
Is there any malfunction? |
Yes | Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 1. |
| No | Inspect and replace the ignition coil, then go to Step 1. (See IGNITION COIL INSPECTION .) (See IGNITION COIL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
||
| 5 | Switch the ignition to off. Disconnect the ignition coil connector. Switch the ignition to ON (engine off). Measure the voltage at the terminal A (wiring harness-side) in each ignition coils. Is the voltage B+ ? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect for power supply circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and ignition coils. Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 1. |
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| 6 | Switch the ignition to off. Inspect for continuity between terminal B (wiring harness-side) in each ignition coils and body ground. Is there continuity? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect the connection of PCM ground point.
Repeat from Step 1. |
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| 7 | Inspect the PCM and ignition coil connector or terminals for poor connection. Is there any malfunction? |
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 1. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 8 | Inspect the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley. (See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR INSPECTION .) Is there any malfunction? |
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 1. |
| No | Inspect for open or short circuit in wiring harness and connector of CKP sensor. Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 1. |
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