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Home >> Mazda >> 2016 >> 6 Touring, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Symptom Troubleshooting - Engine Control System >> No. 5 Engine Stalls-After Start/At Idle >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS OVERHEATING 
  • Access the ECT PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)

    CAUTION:
    • While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
    • When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
  • Is the ECT PID value less than 116 °C {241 °F}  during driving?
Yes Go to the next step.
No The cause of this concern could be from the cooling system overheating.
2 VERIFY PCM DTC 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS 
CAUTION:
  • While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
  • When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
  • Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)

    • APP1
    • APP2
    • ECT
    • MAF
    • MAP
    • MAP_V
    • O2S11
    • O2S12
    • SHRTFT1
    • LONGFT1
  • Do the PIDs indicate the correct values under the malfunction condition?

    (See PCM INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)

Yes Go to the next step.
No APP1, APP2 PIDs are not as specified:
ECT PID is not as specified:
MAF PID is not as specified:
MAP, MAP_V PIDs are not as specified:
O2S11, SHRTFT1, LONGFT1 PIDs are not as specified:
O2S12 PID is not as specified:
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
4 INSPECT PCM POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness between main relay terminal C and PCM terminal 1CK and 2S.
5 INSPECT A/C CUT-OFF CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
6 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS DRIVE-BY-WIRE CONTROL SYSTEM OR OTHER 
  • Will the engine run smoothly at part throttle?
Yes Go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION 
Yes Visually inspect the throttle body (damage/scratching).
  • If there is any malfunction:
    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
  • If there is no malfunction:
    • Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
8 INSPECT PURGE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
9 INSPECT MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect the MAF sensor for the following:
    • MAF sensor terminal B voltage (ground circuit)
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness.
No Go to the next step.
10 INSPECT PCM FOR POOR GROUND 
  • Verify the PCM ground point condition.
  • Is there any ground point loose or lifting in the PCM?
Yes Repair the ground point.
No Go to the next step.
11 INSPECT RELATED PART CONDITION  Yes Service if necessary.
  • Repeat this step.
No Go to the next step.
12 INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH-SIDE) 
  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.
  • Access the FUEL_PRES PID using the M-MDS at idle.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)

  • Is the FUEL_PRES PID value approx. 3 MPa {31 kgf/cm 2  , 435 psi}  ?
Yes Go to Step 16.
No Lower than 3 MPa {31 kgf/cm 2  , 435 psi}  :
Higher than 3 MPa {31 kgf/cm 2  , 435 psi}  :
  • Go to the next step.
13 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR OR HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP 
  • Is the vehicle acceleration performance normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 15.
14 INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 
Yes Replace the fuel distributor.
(See FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
No Go to Step 16.
15 INSPECT SPILL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the high pressure fuel pump and PCM connectors.
  • Inspect for continuity between high pressure fuel pump terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between high pressure fuel pump terminal A and PCM terminal 1EE.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector: 

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

If the malfunction remains:
No Replace the high pressure fuel pump.
(See HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
16 INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE (LOW-SIDE) 

Specification: 
  • 405-485 kPa {4.13-4.94 kgf/cm 2  , 58.8-70.3 psi} 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the following:
  • Fuel line restriction
  • Fuel filter clogged
17 INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
18 INSPECT HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
19 INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION 
Specification: 
  • Compression
    • Standard: 954 kPa {9.73 kgf/cm 2  , 138 psi} (300 rpm) 
    • Minimum: 763 kPa {7.78 kgf/cm 2  , 111 psi} (300 rpm) 
    • Maximum difference between cylinders: 161 kPa {1.64 kgf/cm 2  , 23.4 psi} (300 rpm) 
NOTE:
  • Because the SKYACTIV-G 2.5 retards the intake valve closing timing, compression pressure is low.
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the following:
  • Damaged valve seat
  • Worn valve stem and valve guide
  • Worn or stuck piston ring
  • Worn piston, piston ring or cylinder
  • Improper intake valve timing
  • Improper exhaust valve timing

Service if necessary.
20 INSPECT IGNITION SYSTEM OPERATION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
21 INSPECT EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR RESTRICTION 
  • Inspect for restriction in the exhaust system and the TWC.
  • Is there any restriction?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No Go to the next step.
22 INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS PCV VALVE OR INJECTOR DRIVER (PCM INTEGRATED) 
Yes Replace the PCV valve.
(See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
No Injector driver malfunction.

If the problem remains, overhaul the engine.
23 Verify the test results.
  • If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.

    (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)

  • If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
    • If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
    • If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, reprogram the PCM if a later calibration is available. Retest.