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Home >> Mazda >> 2016 >> CX-9 Signature >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Symptom Troubleshooting - Engine >> Engine Control System Operation Inspection >> Engine Control System Inspection >> Spark Test
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Spark Test

  1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay and fuel injector relay.
  2. Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.
  3. Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure:
    WARNING:
    • High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact with the vehicle body during the following spark test.
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 Disconnect the ignition coils from the spark plugs.
Remove the spark plugs.
Refer too SPARK PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T] .)
Verify that the spark plugs do not have carbon deposits.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes Perform no-load racing at 4, 000 rpm for 2 min, 2 times  to burn off the carbon deposits.
Repeat this step.
No Go to the next step.
2 Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, and proper plug gap.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes Re-gap or replace the spark plugs, then go to the next step.
Refer too SPARK PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T] .)
No Go to the next step.
3 Reconnect the spark plugs to the ignition coil.
Ground the spark plugs to the engine.
Is a strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking the engine?
Yes Ignition system is normal.
No Some cylinders do not spark:
  • Go to the next step.

All cylinders do not spark:
  • Go to Step 5.
4 Switch the ignition off.
Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) for an open or short circuit:
  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 1 terminal B-PCM terminal 1AG
  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 2 terminal B-PCM terminal 1AE
  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 3 terminal B-PCM terminal 1AF
  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 4 terminal B-PCM terminal 1AD

Is there any malfunction?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 1 terminal B-PCM terminal 1AG
  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 2 terminal B-PCM terminal 1AE
  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 3 terminal B-PCM terminal 1AF
  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 4 terminal B-PCM terminal 1AD

If there is a common connector: 

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open or short circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open or short circuit.
No Inspect the ignition coil.
Refer too IGNITION COIL/ION SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T] .)
5 Switch the ignition off.
Disconnect the ignition coil/ion sensor connectors.
Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Measure the voltage at each ignition coil/ion sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
Is the voltage B+  ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect for power supply circuit in wiring harness between main relay and ignition coils.
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • Main relay terminal C-Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 1 terminal A
  • Main relay terminal C-Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 2 terminal A
  • Main relay terminal C-Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 3 terminal A
  • Main relay terminal C-Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 4 terminal A

If there is a common connector: 

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
6 Switch the ignition off.
Inspect for continuity between terminal D (wiring harness-side) in each ignition coils and body ground.
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 1 terminal D-Body ground
  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 2 terminal D-Body ground
  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 3 terminal D-Body ground
  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 4 terminal D-Body ground

If there is a common connector: 

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 

  • Inspect for the following:
    • Open circuit between ignition coil/ion sensor No. 1 and body ground
    • Open circuit between ignition coil/ion sensor No. 2 and body ground
    • Open circuit between ignition coil/ion sensor No. 3 and body ground
    • Open circuit between ignition coil/ion sensor No. 4 and body ground
    • Loose or lifting ground point
      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

Repeat from Step 1.
7 Inspect the connection of PCM and ignition coil/ion sensor connectors.
Does the PCM connector or ignition coil/ion sensor connectors have poor connection?
Yes Repair or replace the connector.
Repeat from Step 1.
No Go to the next step.
8 Inspect the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley.
Refer too CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T] .)
Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Refer too CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T] .)
No Inspect for an open or short circuit in wiring harness and connector of the CKP sensor.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.