| 1 |
Disconnect the ignition coils from the spark plugs. Remove the spark plugs. (See Spark Plug Removal/Installation
.) Verify that the spark plugs do not have carbon deposits. Is there any malfunction? |
Yes |
Perform no-load racing at 4, 000 RPM for 2 min, 2 times to burn off the carbon deposits. Repeat this step. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 2 |
Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, and proper plug gap. Is there any malfunction? |
Yes |
Re-gap or replace the spark plugs, then go to the next step. (See Spark Plug Removal/Installation
.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 3 |
Reconnect the spark plugs to the ignition coil. Ground the spark plugs to the engine. Is a strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking the engine? |
Yes |
Ignition system is normal. |
| No |
Some cylinders do not spark: All cylinders do not spark:
|
| 4 |
Switch the ignition off. Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) for an open or short circuit:
- Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 1 terminal B-PCM terminal 1AG
- Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 2 terminal B-PCM terminal 1AE
- Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 3 terminal B-PCM terminal 1AF
- Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 4 terminal B-PCM terminal 1AD
Is there any malfunction? |
Yes |
Refer to the applicable service information
and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
- Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 1 terminal B-PCM terminal 1AG
- Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 2 terminal B-PCM terminal 1AE
- Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 3 terminal B-PCM terminal 1AF
- Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 4 terminal B-PCM terminal 1AD
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open or short circuit.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open or short circuit.
|
| No |
Inspect the ignition coil. (See Ignition Coil/Ion Sensor Removal/Installation
.)
|
| 5 |
Switch the ignition off. Disconnect the ignition coil/ion sensor connectors. Switch the ignition ON (engine off). Measure the voltage at each ignition coil/ion sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side). Is the voltage B+? |
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Inspect for power supply circuit in wiring harness between main relay and ignition coils. Refer to the applicable service information
and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
- Main relay terminal C-Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 1 terminal A
- Main relay terminal C-Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 2 terminal A
- Main relay terminal C-Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 3 terminal A
- Main relay terminal C-Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 4 terminal A
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
|
| 6 |
Switch the ignition off. Inspect for continuity between terminal D (wiring harness-side) in each ignition coils and body ground. Is there continuity? |
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Refer to the applicable service information
and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
- Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 1 terminal D-Body ground
- Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 2 terminal D-Body ground
- Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 3 terminal D-Body ground
- Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 4 terminal D-Body ground
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Inspect for the following:
- Open circuit between ignition coil/ion sensor No. 1 and body ground
- Open circuit between ignition coil/ion sensor No. 2 and body ground
- Open circuit between ignition coil/ion sensor No. 3 and body ground
- Open circuit between ignition coil/ion sensor No. 4 and body ground
- Loose or lifting ground point
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Repeat from Step 1. |
| 7 |
Inspect the connection of PCM and ignition coil/ion sensor connectors. Does the PCM connector or ignition coil/ion sensor connectors have poor connection? |
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector. Repeat from Step 1. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 8 |
Inspect the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley. (See Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Inspection
.) Is there any malfunction? |
Yes |
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. (See Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Removal/Installation
.) |
| No |
Inspect for an open or short circuit in wiring harness and connector of the CKP sensor. Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |