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Diagnostic Procedure

NO. 23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 VERIFY PCM, INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT DTC Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)] .)
(See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER] .)
(See DTC TABLE [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)] .)
No Go to the next step.
2 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS A/C RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL OR A/C REQUEST SIGNAL
  • Access the PCM simulation item ACCS using the M-MDS. (See On-Board Diagnostic Test .)
  • Start the engine and idle it.
  • Turn the ACCS PID to ON from OFF using the M-MDS simulation function.
  • Is the magnetic clutch engaged?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 8.
3 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR OR OTHER
  • Access the PCM PID AC_REQ using the M-MDS. (See On-Board Diagnostic Test .)
  • Monitor the AC_REQ PID while turning on and off the air conditioner with switch on the control panel.
  • Is the AC_REQ PID value normal? (See PCM Inspection .)
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 5.
4 INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No Inspect the following:
  • Refrigerant charging amount
  • A/C compressor seized

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results if necessary.
5 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR OR OTHER Yes Go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR Yes Replace the evaporator temperature sensor. (See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Inspect for short or open circuit between the following terminals:
  • Evaporator temperature sensor terminal B-Front climate control unit terminal 1P (front climate control unit type A)
  • Evaporator temperature sensor terminal B-Front climate control unit terminal 1E (front climate control unit type B)
  • Evaporator temperature sensor terminal A-Front climate control unit terminal 1I

If there is any malfunction:
  • Refer to the applicable service information and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
    • Evaporator temperature sensor terminal B-Front climate control unit terminal 1P
    • Evaporator temperature sensor terminal A-Front climate control unit terminal 1I

If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short or open circuit.
    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short or open circuit.
7 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR OTHER
  • Verify the display indication of A/C system while turning on and off the air conditioner using the switch on the control panel.
  • Does the display indicate properly?
Yes A/C switch malfunction, or front climate control unit can not determine the A/C request or transmit the A/C request signal.
No Instrument cluster does not receive the A/C request signal from front climate control unit or transmit it to PCM.
8 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS A/C CONTROL SIGNAL OR MAGNETIC CLUTCH
  • Start the engine and idle it.
  • Access the PCM simulation item ACCS using the M-MDS. (See On-Board Diagnostic Test .)
  • Turn the ACCS PID to ON from OFF using the M-MDS simulation function.
  • Measure the voltage at the magnetic clutch terminal A (wiring harness-side).
  • Is the voltage 10.5 V or more?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 10.
9 INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS MAGNETIC CLUTCH OR MAGNETIC CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the magnetic clutch connector.
  • Inspect for continuity between magnetic clutch terminal A (part-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Inspect the magnetic clutch. (See MAGNETIC CLUTCH INSPECTION .)
Replace the magnetic clutch if necessary.
No Inspect the A/C compressor. (poor contact to ground)
  • If there is any malfunction:
    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
  • If there is no malfunction:
    • Replace the A/C compressor. (internal circuit open)
10 INSPECT A/C RELAY
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Remove the A/C relay.
  • Inspect the A/C relay. (See RELAY INSPECTION .)
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Replace the A/C relay.
No Go to the next step.
11 INSPECT A/C RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • A/C relay is removed.
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for continuity between A/C relay terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2BB (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Inspect for continuity between the following:
  • Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 1C-A/C relay terminal A
  • Battery positive terminal-A/C relay terminal D
  • A/C relay terminal C-Magnetic clutch terminal A

Refer to the applicable service information and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 1C-A/C relay terminal A
  • Battery positive terminal-A/C relay terminal D
  • A/C relay terminal C-Magnetic clutch terminal A

If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
No Refer to the applicable service information and verify whether or not there is a common connector between A/C relay terminal E and PCM terminal 2BB.
If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
12 Verify the test results.
  • If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See Symptom Diagnostic Index .)
  • If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
    • If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
      • If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM Removal/Installation .)