| 1 |
VERIFY PCM, INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT DTC
|
Yes |
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]
.) (See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]
.) (See DTC TABLE [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]
.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 2 |
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS A/C RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL OR A/C REQUEST SIGNAL
- Access the PCM simulation item ACCS using the M-MDS. (See On-Board Diagnostic Test
.)
- Start the engine and idle it.
- Turn the ACCS PID to ON from OFF using the M-MDS simulation function.
- Is the magnetic clutch engaged?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to Step 8. |
| 3 |
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR OR OTHER
- Access the PCM PID AC_REQ using the M-MDS. (See On-Board Diagnostic Test
.)
- Monitor the AC_REQ PID while turning on and off the air conditioner with switch on the control panel.
- Is the AC_REQ PID value normal? (See PCM Inspection
.)
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to Step 5. |
| 4 |
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| No |
Inspect the following:
- Refrigerant charging amount
- A/C compressor seized
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results if necessary. |
| 5 |
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR OR OTHER
|
Yes |
Go to Step 8. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 6 |
INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
|
Yes |
Replace the evaporator temperature sensor. (See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
.) |
| No |
Inspect for short or open circuit between the following terminals:
- Evaporator temperature sensor terminal B-Front climate control unit terminal 1P (front climate control unit type A)
- Evaporator temperature sensor terminal B-Front climate control unit terminal 1E (front climate control unit type B)
- Evaporator temperature sensor terminal A-Front climate control unit terminal 1I
If there is any malfunction:
- Refer to the applicable service information
and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
- Evaporator temperature sensor terminal B-Front climate control unit terminal 1P
- Evaporator temperature sensor terminal A-Front climate control unit terminal 1I
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short or open circuit.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short or open circuit.
|
| 7 |
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR OTHER
- Verify the display indication of A/C system while turning on and off the air conditioner using the switch on the control panel.
- Does the display indicate properly?
|
Yes |
A/C switch malfunction, or front climate control unit can not determine the A/C request or transmit the A/C request signal.
|
| No |
Instrument cluster does not receive the A/C request signal from front climate control unit or transmit it to PCM.
|
| 8 |
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS A/C CONTROL SIGNAL OR MAGNETIC CLUTCH
- Start the engine and idle it.
- Access the PCM simulation item ACCS using the M-MDS. (See On-Board Diagnostic Test
.)
- Turn the ACCS PID to ON from OFF using the M-MDS simulation function.
- Measure the voltage at the magnetic clutch terminal A (wiring harness-side).
- Is the voltage 10.5 V or more?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to Step 10. |
| 9 |
INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS MAGNETIC CLUTCH OR MAGNETIC CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUIT
- Switch the ignition off.
- Disconnect the magnetic clutch connector.
- Inspect for continuity between magnetic clutch terminal A (part-side) and body ground.
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Inspect the magnetic clutch. (See MAGNETIC CLUTCH INSPECTION
.) Replace the magnetic clutch if necessary. |
| No |
Inspect the A/C compressor. (poor contact to ground)
- If there is any malfunction:
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
- If there is no malfunction:
- Replace the A/C compressor. (internal circuit open)
|
| 10 |
INSPECT A/C RELAY
- Switch the ignition off.
- Remove the A/C relay.
- Inspect the A/C relay. (See RELAY INSPECTION
.)
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Replace the A/C relay. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 11 |
INSPECT A/C RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- A/C relay is removed.
- Disconnect the PCM connector.
- Inspect for continuity between A/C relay terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2BB (wiring harness-side).
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Inspect for continuity between the following:
- Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 1C-A/C relay terminal A
- Battery positive terminal-A/C relay terminal D
- A/C relay terminal C-Magnetic clutch terminal A
Refer to the applicable service information
and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
- Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 1C-A/C relay terminal A
- Battery positive terminal-A/C relay terminal D
- A/C relay terminal C-Magnetic clutch terminal A
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
|
| No |
Refer to the applicable service information
and verify whether or not there is a common connector between A/C relay terminal E and PCM terminal 2BB. If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
|
| 12 |
Verify the test results.
- If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See Symptom Diagnostic Index .)
- If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
- If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
- If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM Removal/Installation
.)
|